Washington| Change
[…] Capital funds are intended to completely fund

the construction and debt service of each charter school, while operating funds are used to pay instructional salaries, purchase instructional materials and cover all other expenses needed to operate a school." School Board of Osceola County v. UCP of Central Florida, 905 So. 2d 909, 914 n.7 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005).


19 The appropriate reference is actually only to Section 120.52(6), Florida Statutes. There is no "Section 120.52(1)(b)(7)," Florida Statutes.


20 The appropriate reference is actually to Section 1001.41(2), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


The district school board, after considering recommendations submitted by the district school superintendent, shall exercise the following general powers:


Adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and

120.54 to implement the provisions of law conferring duties upon it to supplement those prescribed by the State Board of Education and the Commissioner of Education.


21 A "statement [that] constitutes a rule under s. 120.52 and that the agency has not adopted . . . by the rulemaking procedure provided by s. 120.54" is an "unadopted rule," as defined by Section 120.52(20), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows: