Washington| Change
[…] Florida Department of Education v. Glasser, 622 So. 2d 944, 947 (Fla. 1993).


3 See § 1002.33(1), Fla. Stat. ("Charter schools shall be part of the state's program of public education. All charter schools in Florida are public schools. . . ."). Although they are public schools, charter schools are operated, not by the district school board of the district within which they are located, but rather by the charter school's governing board (in accordance with the school's charter). See § 1002.33(6)(i), (7), and (9)(i) Fla. Stat.


4 Section 1011.71(2), Florida Statutes, which implements Article VII, Section 7, of the Florida Constitution, currently provides as follows:


In addition to the maximum millage levy as provided in subsection (1), each school board may levy not more than 1.5 mills against the taxable value for school purposes for district schools, including

charter schools at the discretion of the school board, to fund:


  1. New construction and remodeling projects, as set forth in s. 1013.64(3)(b) and (6)(b) and included in the district's educational plant survey pursuant to s. 1013.31, without regard to prioritization, sites and site improvement or expansion to new sites, existing sites, auxiliary facilities, athletic facilities, or ancillary facilities.


  2. Maintenance, renovation, and repair of existing school plants or of leased facilities to correct deficiencies pursuant to s. 1013.15(2).


  3. The purchase, lease-purchase, or lease of school buses.


  4. Effective July 1, 2008, the purchase, lease-purchase, or lease of new and replacement equipment, and enterprise resource software applications that are classified as capital assets in accordance with definitions of the Governmental Accounting Standards Board, have a useful life of at least 5 years, and are used to support districtwide administration or state-mandated reporting requirements.


  5. Payments for educational facilities and sites due under a lease-purchase agreement entered into by a district school board pursuant to s. 1003.02(1)(f) or s. 1013.15(2), not exceeding, in the aggregate, an amount equal to three-fourths of the proceeds from the millage levied by a district school board pursuant to this subsection. For the 2009-2010 fiscal year, the three-fourths limit is waived for lease- purchase agreements entered into before

    June 30, 2009, by a district school board pursuant to this paragraph.

  6. Payment of loans approved pursuant to ss. 1011.14 and 1011.15.


  7. Payment of costs directly related to complying with state and federal environmental statutes, rules, and regulations governing school facilities.