Washington| Change
[…] 3 may not exceed 18 students.


  2. The maximum number of students assigned to each teacher who is teaching core- curricula courses in public school classrooms for grades 4 through 8 may not exceed 22 students.


  3. The maximum number of students assigned to each teacher who is teaching core- curricula courses in public school classrooms for grades 9 through 12 may not exceed 25 students.


    15 This, as well as the first mediation session, were governed by the provisions of Section 164.1055(2), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


    If no agreement is reached, the primary conflicting governmental entities shall participate in mediation, the costs of which shall be equally divided between the primary conflicting governmental entities. The primary conflicting governmental entities shall endeavor in good faith to select a mutually acceptable mediator. If the primary conflicting governmental entities

    are unable to mutually agree on a mediator within 14 days after the joint public meeting, the primary conflicting governmental entities shall arrange for a mediator to be selected or recommended by an independent conflict resolution organization, such as the Florida Conflict Resolution Consortium, and shall agree to accept the recommendation of that independent organization, or shall agree upon an alternate method for selection of a mediator, within 7 business days after the close of that 14-day period. Upon the selection of a mediator, the conflicting governmental entities shall schedule mediation to occur within 14 days, and shall issue a written agreement on the issues in conflict within 10 days of the conclusion of the mediation proceeding. The written agreement shall not be admissible in any court proceeding concerning the conflict, except for proceedings to award attorney's fees under s. 164.1058, where the agreement may be used to demonstrate an entity's refusal to participate in the process in good faith.


    16 Section 1002.33(19), Florida Statutes, provides that "[c]harter schools are eligible for capital outlay funds pursuant to s. 1013.62"; see also School Board of Palm Beach County v.