Washington| Change
[…] 12 Chapter 164, Florida Statutes, creates "a governmental conflict resolution procedure [designed to] provide an equitable, expeditious, effective, and inexpensive method for resolution of conflicts between and among local and regional governmental entities," enabling "conflicts between governmental entities [to] be resolved to the greatest extent possible without litigation." § 164.102, Fla. Stat.


13 This "joint meeting" was governed by the provisions of Section 164.1055(1), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


  1. Failure to resolve a conflict after following authorized procedures as specified in s. 164.1053 shall require the scheduling of a joint public meeting between the primary conflicting governmental entities. The governmental entity first initiating the conflict resolution process shall have the responsibility to schedule the joint public meeting and arrange a location. If the entities in conflict agree, the assistance of a facilitator may be enlisted to assist them in conducting the meeting. In this meeting, the governing bodies of the primary conflicting governmental entities shall:


    1. Consider the statement of issues prepared in the conflict assessment phase.


    2. Seek an agreement.


    3. Schedule additional meetings of the entities in conflict, or of their designees, to continue to seek resolution of the conflict.

14 Support for this position is found in The Renaissance Charter School v. Department of Education, No. 08-1309RU, 2008 Fla. Div. Adm. Hear. LEXIS 495 **25-26 (Fla.