Washington| Change
[…] the Administrative Procedure Act."); Sublett v. District School Board of Sumter County, 617 So. 2d 374, 377 (Fla. 5th DCA 1993)("A county school board is a state agency falling within Chapter 120 for purposes of quasi-judicial administrative orders."); and Witgenstein v. School Board of Leon County, 347 So. 2d 1069, 1071 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977)("It was obviously the legislative intent to include local school districts within the operation of Chapter 120.").

  10. An "agency statement" may be challenged pursuant to Section 120.56(4), Florida Statutes, only on the ground that it violates Section 120.54(1)(a), Florida Statutes,26 which provides as follows:

    1. Rulemaking is not a matter of agency discretion. Each agency statement defined as a rule by s. 120.52 shall be adopted by the rulemaking procedure provided by this section as soon as feasible and practicable.


      1. Rulemaking shall be presumed feasible unless the agency proves that:


        1. The agency has not had sufficient time to acquire the knowledge and experience reasonably necessary to address a statement by rulemaking; or


        2. Related matters are not sufficiently resolved to enable the agency to address a statement by rulemaking.


      2. Rulemaking shall be presumed practicable to the extent necessary to provide fair notice to affected persons of relevant agency procedures and applicable principles,

        criteria, or standards for agency decisions unless the agency proves that:


        1. Detail or precision in the establishment of principles, criteria, or standards for agency decisions is not reasonable under the circumstances; or


        2. The particular questions addressed are of such a narrow scope that more specific resolution of the matter is impractical outside of an adjudication to determine the substantial interests of a party based on individual circumstances.


      See Southwest Florida Water Management District v. Charlotte