Washington| Change
[…] This capital outlay budget shall be a part of the annual budget and shall be based upon and in harmony with the board's capital outlay plan. This budget shall designate the proposed capital outlay expenditures by project for the year from all fund sources. The board may not expend any funds on any project not included in the budget, as amended. Each district school board must prepare its tentative district educational facilities plan as required by s. 1013.35 before adopting the capital outlay budget.


    see also § 1011.012, Fla. Stat., which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. Each district school board . . . shall, each year, adopt a capital outlay budget for the ensuing year in order that the capital outlay needs of the board for the entire year may be well understood by the public. This capital outlay budget shall be a part of the annual budget and shall be based upon and in harmony with the educational plant and ancillary facilities plan. This budget shall designate the proposed capital outlay expenditures by project for the year from all fund sources. The board may not expend any funds on any project not included in the budget, as amended.


    2. Each district school board must prepare its tentative district facilities work

program as required by s. 1013.35 before adopting the capital outlay budget.