Washington| Change
[…] 2. Ad valorem taxes . . . shall not be levied in excess of the following millages upon the assessed value of real estate and tangible personal property: . . . for all school purposes, ten mills; . . . .


"[L]egislative authorization is required to trigger this provision; it is not self-executing." Florida Department of Education v. Glasser, 622 So. 2d 944, 947 (Fla. 1993).


3 See § 1002.33(1), Fla. Stat. ("Charter schools shall be part of the state's program of public education. All charter schools in Florida are public schools. . . ."). Although they are public schools, charter schools are operated, not by the district school board of the district within which they are located, but rather by the charter school's governing board (in accordance with the school's charter). See § 1002.33(6)(i), (7), and (9)(i) Fla. Stat.