Washington| Change
[…] 4. The proposed expenditure of the funds for this purpose must have been included in the district school board's notice of proposed tax for school capital outlay as provided in s. 200.065(10).


  10. Payment of the cost of the opening day collection for the library media center of a new school.


Before levying the additional tax authorized by Section 1011.71(2), Florida Statutes, and allocating the funds generated by this additional tax, a district school board must comply with the procedural requirements of Section 200.065(10), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


  1. In addition to the notice required in subsection (3), a district school board shall publish a second notice of intent to levy additional taxes under s. 1011.71(2). Such notice shall specify the projects or number of school buses anticipated to be funded by such additional taxes and shall be published in the size, within the time periods, adjacent to, and in substantial conformity with the advertisement required under subsection (3). The projects shall be listed in priority within each category as follows: construction and remodeling; maintenance, renovation, and repair; motor vehicle purchases; new and replacement equipment; payments for educational facilities and sites due under a lease- purchase agreement; payments for renting and leasing educational facilities and sites; payments of loans approved pursuant to ss. 1011.14 and 1011.15; payment of costs of compliance with environmental statutes and regulations; payment of premiums for property and casualty insurance necessary to insure the educational and ancillary plants of the school district; payment of costs of leasing relocatable educational facilities; and payments to private entities to offset the cost of school buses pursuant to s. 1011.71(2)(i). The additional notice shall be in the following form, except that if the district school board is proposing to levy the same millage under s. 1011.71(2) which it levied in the prior year, the words "continue to" shall be inserted before the word "impose" in the first sentence, and except that the second sentence of the second paragraph shall be deleted if the

    district is advertising pursuant to paragraph (3)(e):


    NOTICE OF TAX FOR SCHOOL CAPITAL OUTLAY