STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Aug. 24, 2009) (unsuccessful challenge to Rule 18-14.003, which prohibited "structures whose use is not water-dependent; sanitary septic systems; . . . houses; . . . and utility installations on or over state land without consent or authority from the Board or Department," and Rule 18-21.004, which prohibited non-water dependent uses over sovereign submerged lands, unless in the public interest as determined by a case-by- case evaluation, and prohibited stilt houses, boathouses with living quarters, and other residential structures, which were authorized by Section 253.03(7)(a), Florida Statutes, which granted BOT the authority to adopt rules to create "an overall and comprehensive plan of development concerning the acquisition, management, and disposition of state-owned lands so as to ensure maximum benefit and use" and to implement "this act").
Petitioners also rely on Dep't of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles v. JM Auto, Inc., 977 So. 2d 733 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008), which upheld a determination that a rule was invalid for not having specific statutory authority.