STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Even if Rule 62-302.800(2) were not a water quality standard, it is authorized as part of DEP's comprehensive program for the prevention, control, and abatement of pollution of state waters. See § 403.061(9) and (10), Fla. Stat. See also Frandsen v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot., 829 So. 2d 267 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002), rev. den. 845 So.2d 889 (Fla. 2003), cert. denied,
540 U.S. 948 (2003) (unsuccessful challenge to the validity of Rule 62D-2.014(18), which pertained to free speech activities in state parks and was authorized by Section 258.007(2), Florida Statutes, which granted DEP the authority to adopt rules to carry out its duty under Section 258.004, Florida Statutes, to "supervise, administer, regulate, and control the operation of all public parks" and to "preserve, manage, regulate, and
protect all parks and recreational areas held by the state
. . . ."); Hennessey v. Dep't of Bus. & Prof.