STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (Intervenor alleged that it is an incorporated association of eight pulp and paper mill companies that are regulated by and subject to DEP statutes, rules, and regulations, including water quality standards.) Ordinarily, this would indicate a factual issue requiring an evidentiary hearing. However, even if Petitioners have not waived the issue, it is not necessary to hold a hearing on Intervenor's standing allegations in light of the rulings in this Final Order.
3/ Unless otherwise specified, all statutory citations are to sections of the 2009 codification of the Florida Statutes.
4/ Section 550.0251(3) required the agency to "adopt reasonable rules for the control, supervision, and direction of all . . . licensees, and for the holding, conducting, and operating of all
. . . races" and stated that "the duty of exercising this control and power [over licensees and races] is made mandatory upon the division." Section 550.2415(2) and (13) provided: