STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioners concede that Section 403.061, Florida Statutes, provides specific rulemaking authority to adopt water quality standards but contend that it does not provide specific authority to adopt Rule 62-302.800(2). In support of this contention, they cite Day Cruise, supra, and Lamar Outdoor Advert. - Lakeland v. Fla. Dep't of Transp., 17 So. 3d 799, 800 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009).
Day Cruise involved a rule regulating "vessels, floating homes, or any other watercraft" adopted under the authority of Section 253.03(7)(b), Florida Statutes, which gives the Board of Trustees (BOT) authority to "adopt rules governing all uses of sovereignty submerged lands by vessels, floating homes, or any other watercraft, which shall be limited to regulations for anchoring, mooring, or otherwise attaching to the bottom." The court held that the statute did not authorize a rule prohibiting vessels used for gambling offshore.
In Lamar the statutory authority was specific to outdoor advertising sign dimensions other than height.