Washington| Change
[…] 25. The RFP provides that vendors who operate DJJ contracted non-residential programs in Florida can be awarded a maximum of 1905 points. Respondent awarded PSF the higher overall score of 1422.27 points. Respondent awarded Petitioner a score of 1327.34 points. Petitioner failed to establish that Respondent incorrectly scored the two responses to the RFP, and it failed to establish that Respondent incorrectly determined to award the procurement to PSF.


    Sunshine Law


  26. Section 120.57(3)(d)1., Florida Statutes, provides the following after a bid protest is filed:

    (d)1. The agency shall provide an opportunity to resolve the protest by mutual agreement between the parties within 7 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and state holidays, after receipt of a formal written protest.


  27. The purpose of the meeting on January 13, 2010, between the employees of Respondent and the representatives of Petitioner identified above, was to provide Petitioner an opportunity to argue why PSF should not be awarded the procurement.