Washington| Change
[…] 2. The applicant did not send evidence of current insurance. They submitted a binder which indicates an intent to purchase insurance.


    The pertinent statutes and rules that apply include the following;


    Section 408.806 (1), F.S., "An application for licensure must be made to the agency on forms furnished by the agency, submitted under oath, and accompanied by the appropriate fee in order to be accepted and considered timely. The application must contain information required by authorizing statutes and applicable rules... "


    Section 400.471 (3) (a) (b), F.S., "In addition to the requirements of s. 408.810, the home health agency must also obtain and maintain the following insurance coverage in an amount

    t auona1 J'mrsmg 1001 me

    January 24, 2010


    of not less than $250,000 per claim, and the home health agency must submit proof of coverage with an initial application for licensure and with each application for license renewal:

    1. Malpractice insurance as defined ins. 624.605(l)(k).

    2. Liability insurance as defined ins. 624.605(l)(b)."


  3. The applicant did not submit a Certificate of Status as requested in the omission letter.


    The pertinent statutes and rules that apply include the following: