Washington| Change
[…] If the home health agency is licensed under this chapter and is part of a retirement community that provides multiple levels of care, an employee of the retirement community may administer the home health

      agency and up to a maximum of four entities licensed under this chapter or chapter 429 which all have identical controlling interests as defined in s. 408.803. An administrator shall designate, in writing, for each licensed entity, a qualified alternate administrator to serve during the administrator's absence."


      Section 59A-8.003 (10) (a) through (c), Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.), "A home health agency has the following responsibility in terms of hours of operation:

      1. The home health agency administrator and director of nursing, or their alternates, must be available to the public for any eight consecutive hours between 7:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m., Monday through Friday of each week, excluding legal and religious holidays. Available to the public means being readily available on the premises or by telecommunications.

      2. When the administrator and the director of nursing are not on the premises during designated business hours, a staff person must be available to answer the phone and the door and must be able to contact the administrator and the director of nursing by telecommunications. This individual can be a clerical staff person.

      3. If an AHCA surveyor arrives on the premises to conduct an unannounced survey and the administrator, the director of nursing, or a person authorized to give access to patient records, are not available on the premises they, or the designated alternate, must be available on the premises within an hour of the arrival of the surveyor. A list of current patients must be provided to the surveyor within two hours of arrival if requested."


  2. The applicant's alternate administrator/director of nursing left the agency while the application was still under review.