Washington| Change
[…] This person will be available during designated business hours, when the administrator is not available. Available during designated business hours means being readily available on the premises or by telecommunications. During the absence of the administrator, the on-site alternate administrator will have the responsibility and authority for the daily operation of the agency. The alternate administrator must meet qualifications as stated in Section 400.462(1 ), F.S.


        Section 59A-8.003(10), F.A.C., "A home health agency has the following responsibility in terms of hours of operation:

        1. The home health agency administrator and director of nursing, or their alternates, must be available to the public for any eight consecutive hours between 7:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m., Monday through Friday of each week, excluding legal and religious holidays. Available to the public means being readily available on the premises or by telecommunications.

        2. When the administrator and the director of nursing are not on the premises during designated business hours, a staff person must be available to answer the phone and the door and must be able to contact the administrator and the director of nursing by telecommunications. This individual can be a clerical staff person.

        3. If an AHCA surveyor arrives on the premises to conduct an unannounced survey and the administrator, the director of nursing, or a person authorized to give access to patient records, are not available on the premises they, or the designated alternate, must be available on the premises within an hour of the arrival of the surveyor. A list of current patients must be provided to the surveyor within two hours of arrival if requested.


  2. The applicant did not send evidence of current insurance. They submitted a binder which indicates an intent to purchase insurance.


    The pertinent statutes and rules that apply include the following;