STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] to cater to his girlfriend's capricious decision to make an issue with Rocky, not a boyfriend who was unwilling to help right a wrong that his girlfriend had suffered.
At some point prior to arriving in Key West, Petitioner realized that Mr. McCarthy had no intention of driving Rocky to Key West. Rather than disembark in Key West, as she wanted, Petitioner acceded to her mother's exhortations and remained on board, but she was very unhappy for the remainder of the cruise.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. §§ 120.569, 120.57(1), and 760.11(4)(b) and (6), Fla. Stat. (2009).
Section 760.08, Florida Statutes, provides:
All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this chapter, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Section 760.02(11), Florida Statutes, defines "public accommodations" as: