STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. §§ 120.57(1) and 509.261, Fla. Stat. (2009).
In this matter, Petitioner bears the burden of proof to establish by clear and convincing evidence the allegations of the Administrative Complaints. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d
292 (Fla. 1987). As to each of the allegations, Petitioner has met that burden. It is concluded that Respondent violated the provisions of law as alleged by Petitioner.
Section 509.261, Florida Statutes (2009), provides, in
part:
Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:
Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
It is concluded that Petitioner has established that Respondent operated a food establishment and committed critical violations of the Food Code. Those violations are detailed in the inspection reports received in evidence in this cause and
are: