Ohio| Change
[…] Requires that the evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the testimony must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983) (citations omitted).

  21. Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:

    Grounds for disciplinary action.-


    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.


      * * *


      (f) Proof that the applicant or licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence,


      incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of the activities regulated under this chapter.


      * * *


    2. When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:


      1. Deny an application for the issuance or renewal of a license.


      2. Issue a reprimand.