Washington| Change
[…] VGMC submitted comments to the County about the Original Amendment during the period of time between the transmittal hearing and


        the adoption hearing. It submitted comments to the County about the Remedial Amendment at the adoption hearing.

        Suitability


      64. The Community Planning Act defines "suitability" as "the degree to which the existing characteristics and limitations of land and water are compatible with a proposed use or development." § 163.3164(45), Fla. Stat.

      65. "Compatibility" is defined as "a condition in which land uses or conditions can coexist in relative proximity to each other in a stable fashion over time such that no use or condition is unduly negatively impacted directly or indirectly by another use or condition." § 163.3164(9), Fla. Stat.

      66. Future land use map amendments are required to be based upon several analyses.