STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The driving distance between Respondent's dealership and the location of the new dealership El Sol proposes to establish at 7000 Park Boulevard, Pinellas Park, Florida, is roughly one mile.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties hereto pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes (2010).
El Sol is seeking the Department's approval of a proposal to establish a new dealership for the sale of QIPA Motorcycles at 7000 Park Boulevard, Pinellas Park, Florida. It is seeking such approval pursuant to Section 320.642, Florida Statutes (2010).
Subsection (2)(a) of Section 320.642, Florida Statutes (2010), provides that such approval shall be denied if:
A timely protest is filed by a presently existing franchised motor vehicle dealer with standing to protest as defined in subsection (3); and
The licensee fails to show that the existing franchised dealer or dealers who register new motor vehicle retail sales or retail leases of the same line-make in the
community or territory of the proposed dealership are not providing adequate representation of such line-make motor vehicles in such community or territory. The burden of proof in establishing inadequate representation shall be on the licensee.
Pursuant to Subsection (3)(b)1. of Section 320.642, Florida Statutes (2010), "if the proposed additional . . . motor vehicle dealer is to be located in a county with a population of more than 300,000," such as in the instant case, "[a]ny existing motor vehicle dealer or dealers of the same line-make hav[ing] a licensed franchise location within a radius of 12.5 miles of the location of the proposed additional . . . motor vehicle dealer" has standing to file a "protest," within the meaning of Subsection (2)(a)1. of the statute.
To be timely, the protest "must be filed within 30 days following the date of publication of the notice [of the proposed new dealership] in the Florida Administrative Weekly."