STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In developing and administering the program, the corporation may:
Develop criteria for determining the priority for expending the moneys in the State Housing Trust Fund.
Select affordable housing debt to be guaranteed or additionally secured by amounts on deposit in the Affordable Housing Guarantee Fund.
Adopt rules for the program and exercise the powers authorized in this subsection.
The evidence fails to establish that the challenged language enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of law implemented. Section 420.5099, Florida Statutes (2009), cited as the specific provision of law implemented, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Allocation of the low-income housing tax credit.—-
The Florida Housing Finance Corporation is designated the housing credit agency
for the state within the meaning of
s. 42(h)(7)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and shall have the responsibility and authority to establish procedures necessary for proper allocation and distribution of low-income housing tax credits and shall exercise all powers necessary to administer the allocation of such credits.
The corporation shall adopt allocation procedures that will ensure the maximum use of available tax credits in order to encourage development of low-income housing in the state, taking into consideration the timeliness of the application, the location of the proposed housing project, the relative need in the area for low-income housing and the availability of such housing, the economic feasibility of the project, and the ability of the applicant to proceed to completion of the project in the calendar year for which the credit is sought.