Ohio| Change
[…] Stat.; Southpointe Pharmacy, 596 So. 2d at 109.

  42. The hearing is de novo. § 120.57(1)(k), Fla. Stat.


    In the context of the present cases, a de novo hearing means that the provider may introduce evidence that it did not present during the audit. Wistedt v. Dep't of HRS, 551 So. 2d 1236 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989); HBA Corp. v. Dep't of HRS, 482 So. 2d 461,

    468 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986) (dictum).


  43. The question arises, in a case, post-audit, to revise a provider's per diem rate, as to how Respondent satisfies its burden of proof. In an overpayment case, section 409.913(22), Florida Statutes, provides: "The audit report, supported by


    agency work papers, showing an overpayment to a provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment." This suggests a process, similar to that described in section 120.80(14)(b)2., in which the agency discharges its burden of proof merely by producing an audit report that meets the minimal substantive requirements imposed on it and its preparation. But, regardless of section 409.913(22), in a typical case to establish a per diem rate, the examination report at least constitutes evidence of allowable costs, unallowable costs, and the proper per diem

    rate.


  44. Even if applicable exclusively to an overpayment case,


    rather than a case to establish the proper per diem rate, section 409.913(20), provides guidance in determining the weight to assign to Respondent's examination report, as evidence of allowable costs, unallowable costs, and the proper per diem rate. This statute provides: "In making a determination of overpayment to a provider, the agency must use accepted and valid auditing, accounting, analytical, statistical, or peer- review methods, or combinations thereof." These are reasonable requirements to impose on any examination report, regardless of whether it is used in an overpayment proceeding or a proceeding to establish the proper per diem rate.