Ohio| Change
[…] Beverly Enterprises--Florida, Inc. v. Agency for Health Care Admin., DOAH Case No. 96-2921, 1997 Fla. Div. Adm.

    Hear. LEXIS 5139 (1997) (recommended order; final order unavailable).

  38. The present situation is analogous to a taxpayer contest proceeding, under section 120.80(14)(b), Florida


    Statutes. After the taxpayer has filed a return showing a tax liability, the agency may conduct an audit and, if it determines a greater liability than that shown on the return, commence a proceeding to establish and recover the greater liability (in a single proceeding). Section 120.80(14)(b)2. provides that the agency's burden of proof is "limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon which the applicable department made the assessment." The agency has the burden of proof, but discharges it with the production of its assessment, which is the result of its audit. But the requirement of a showing of the factual and legal grounds underlying the assessment suggests that the audit must meet certain minimal substantive requirements.