Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner's Proposed Recommended Order, para. 10. Respondent contends in its Proposed Recommended Order that an authoritative source must specifically cover a cost item for it to be allowable. Respondent's Proposed Recommended Order, para. 23.


  49. As rules of interpretation, these two approaches should assist, rather than displace, the basic exercise of determining whether the burial expense is an allowable cost. This exercise starts with the acknowledgement that the coverage provisions of the Plan are very broad. Plan, III.A;

    § 400.962(4), Fla. Stat.: an ICF/DD operator must "provide or arrange for active treatment services by an interdisciplinary team to maximize individual independence or prevent regression or loss of functional status." Section III.C of the Plan limits allowable costs to reasonable costs in terms of a prudent buyer.