Ohio| Change
[…] The proposed merger will not impact the Merged District’s ability to successfully manage its existing services and facilities.

  37. Merging the two Districts will not affect their ability to function as a separate special district government. Merging the Districts will streamline decision-making and


    levying of assessments for operations and maintenance. Residents within the Districts will benefit from having to deal

    with only one authority.


    1. General


      APPLICABLE LAW


  38. Section 190.046(3), Florida Statutes, provides the means of merging the boundaries of a community development district pursuant to Section 190.005. In relevant part, it provides:

    The government formed by a merger involving a community development district pursuant to this section shall assume all indebtedness of, and receive title to, all property owned by the preexisting special districts, and the rights of creditors and liens upon property shall not be impaired by such merger. Any claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against any district that is a party to the merger may be continued as if the merger had not occurred, or the surviving district may be substituted in the proceeding for the district that ceased to exist. Prior to filing the petition, the districts desiring to merge shall enter into a merger agreement and shall provide for the proper allocation of the indebtedness so assumed and the manner in which such debt shall be retired. The approval of the merger agreement and the petition by the board of supervisors of the district shall constitute consent of the landowners within the district.


    1. Petition Requirements


  39. Section 190.046(3) requires that a petition to merge be filed containing the same elements found in Section 190.005(1)(a). Those elements are: