Ohio| Change
[…] COMPARISON OF INFORMATION IN RECORD TO APPLICABLE LAW


    1. Procedural Requirements


  48. The evidence establishes that Petitioners have satisfied all the procedural requirements for the merger of the Districts by filing the Petition in the proper form with the required attachments, tendering the requisite filing fee to the local governments, arranging for a public hearing to be conducted by an administrative law judge, and publishing statutory notices of the local public hearing.


    1. Six Factors of Section 190.005(1)(e)1.-6., Florida Statutes


  49. The evidence establishes that the statements in the Petition and its attachments, as revised, are true and correct. In relation to the consents, pursuant to Section 190.046(3), Florida Statutes, “[t]he approval of the merger agreement and the petition by the board of supervisors of the district shall constitute consent of the landowners within the district.” Consent for all lands currently included within the Districts was provided as evidenced by Rivers Edge Resolution No. 2010-07 and Main Street Resolution 2010-06.