STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] submission of the application. Any claim against a contractor shall be deemed to have been satisfactorily resolved if final judgment is rendered in favor of the contractor or any final judgment rendered against the contractor is satisfied within ninety (90) days of the date the judgment becomes final.
Type of work for which the contractor is licensed.
Section 120.57(3), Florida Statutes, sets forth the "procedures applicable to protests to contract solicitation[s] or award[s]" by an "agency," as that term ("agency") is defined in Section 287.012(1), Florida Statutes, which provides that "'agency' means any of the various state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other unit of organization, however designated, of the executive branch of state government."11 See § 120.57(3)(g), Fla. Stat. ("For purposes of this subsection, the definitions in s. 287.012 apply."). The parties are in agreement that this statutory provision governs the instant protest proceeding.
Section 120.57(3), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: