STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As the parties stipulated in Admitted Facts 42 through 44, after the parties had unsuccessfully attempted "to resolve the protest by mutual agreement," Respondent, at Petitioner's request, referred the matter to DOAH on August 23, 2010.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
"Purchases . . . by school districts . . . [must] comply with the requirements of law and rules of the State Board of Education." § 1010.04(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
These "requirements of law" include the Legislature's directives in Section 1011.06(1), Florida Statutes, that "[e]xpenditures [by a district school board] shall be limited to the amount budgeted" in its annual budget8 and that "[t]he school board shall endeavor to obtain maximum value for all expenditures." A component of the annual budget within which a district school board must operate is its capital outlay budget, which identifies "capital outlay expenditures by project for the year from all fund sources."