STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "At risk" CM is a delivery method which entails a commitment by a construction manager to deliver the project within a Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP). The construction manager acts as consultant to the owner in the development and design phases, but as the equivalent of a general contractor during the construction phase. When a construction manager is bound to a GMP, the most fundamental character of the relationship is changed. In addition to acting in the owner's interest, the construction manager also protects him/herself.
8 Section 1011.01(3), Florida Statutes, mandates that "[e]ach district school board . . . shall prepare, adopt, and submit to the Commissioner of Education for review an annual operating budget."
9 District school boards are required, pursuant to Section 1013.35(2), to prepare and adopt a "district educational facilities plan," which must "include a financially feasible district facilities work program for a 5-year period."