Ohio| Change
[…] Arnold, 232 F.3d 360 (3d Cir. 2000)(although mental incompetency is insufficient to equitably toll the statute of limitations under Connecticut law when a guardian has been appointed to protect the incompetent's interests, equitable tolling would be allowed in the unusual case where the guardians allegedly violated their fiduciary duty to protect the ward's interests).

  35. The Florida Legislature has adopted a similar tolling statute. With respect to mental incapacity, section 95.051, Florida Statutes, provides that the following shall toll a statute of limitations:

    1. The running of the time under any statute of limitations except ss. 95.281, 95.35, and 95.36 is tolled by:


      * * *


      (d) The adjudicated incapacity, before the cause of action accrued, of the person entitled to sue. In any event, the action must be begun within 7 years after the act, event, or occurrence giving rise to the cause of action.


      * * *


      (h) The minority or previously adjudicated incapacity of the person entitled to sue during any period of time in which a parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem does not exist, has an interest adverse to the minor or incapacitated person, or is adjudicated to be incapacitated to sue; except with respect


      to the statute of limitations for a claim for medical malpractice as provided in s.

      95.11. In any event, the action must be begun within 7 years after the act, event, or occurrence giving rise to the cause of action.


      * * *


    2. No disability or other reason shall toll the running of any statute of limitations except those specified in this section, s. 95.091, the Florida Probate Code, or the Florida Guardianship Law. (Emphasis added.)


  36. The interested testimony of Petitioner and her daughter of "diminished mental capacity" fall well short of the standards imposed by the foregoing authorities to meet Petitioner's burden of proving entitlement to the asserted equitable tolling defense.

RECOMMENDATION