Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  26. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57 and 120.60, Florida Statutes (2010).

  27. The Board consists of 13 members acting in its quasi- judicial capacity, charged with the duty to regulate registered



    nurses and licensed practical nurses, in the interest of the public welfare. § 464.004, Fla. Stat. The Board is bound by the laws of the State of Florida, in particular, chapter 464 and section 456.076, and in the rules promulgated pursuant thereto, specifically, Florida Administrative Code Chapter 64B9.

  28. Section 464.009 provides, in pertinent part:


    1. The department shall issue the appropriate license by endorsement to practice professional or practical nursing to an applicant who, upon applying to the department and remitting a fee set by the board not to exceed $100, demonstrates to the board that he or she:


      1. Holds a valid license to practice professional or practical nursing in another state or territory of the United States, provided that, when the applicant secured his or her original license, the requirements for licensure were substantially equivalent to or more stringent than those existing in Florida at that time;


      2. Meets the qualifications for licensure in s. 464.008 and has successfully completed a state, regional, or national examination which is substantially equivalent to or more stringent than the examination given by the department; or


      3. Has actively practiced nursing in another state, jurisdiction, or territory of the United States for 2 of the preceding 3 years without having his or her license acted against by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction.


  29. Section 456.076 provides, in pertinent part:


    1. For professions that do not have impaired practitioner programs provided for



      in their practice acts, the department shall, by rule, designate approved impaired practitioner programs under this section.