Ohio| Change
[…] This negligence was the proximate cause of Kevin's asphyxiation and subsequent death.


The City of Miami, as the officers' employer, is liable for their negligence. Mercury Motors Express v. Smith, 393 So. 2d 545, 549 (Fla. 1981) (holding that an employer is vicariously liable for compensatory damages resulting from the negligent acts of employees committed within the scope of their employment).


The undersigned has considered the Respondent's argument that the Claimants are barred from recovery by section 776.085(1), Florida Statutes, which provides that it "shall be a defense to any action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death . . . that such action arose from injury sustained by a participant during the commission or attempted commission of a forcible felony." Although Kevin arguably committed a forcible felony, resisting arrest with violence, by flailing his arms and legs while he was being removed from the residence, see Wright v. State, 681 So. 2d