STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
§ 760.23, Fla. Stat.
Further, section 760.37 provides that it is "unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise of, or on account of her or his having
exercised . . . " any rights under the Florida Fair Housing Act.
Petitioner bears the initial burden of proof to establish a prima facie case of discrimination by a
preponderance of the evidence.