Washington| Change
[…] 127. Three sections of the 2009 statutes created the Invitation to Negotiate process. Section 287.012(17), Florida Statutes (2009), provided:

    "Invitation to negotiate" means a written solicitation for competitive sealed replies to select one or more vendors with which to commence negotiations for the procurement of commodities or contractual services. The invitation to negotiate is used when the


    agency determines that negotiations may be necessary for the state to receive the best value. A written solicitation includes a solicitation that is electronically posted.

  128. Section 287.057(3), Florida Statutes (2009) provided: (3)(a) If the agency determines in writing

    that the use of an invitation to bid or a

    request for proposals will not result in the best value to the state, the agency may procure commodities and contractual services by competitive sealed replies. The agency's written determination must specify reasons that explain why negotiation may be necessary in order for the state to achieve the best value and must be approved in writing by the agency head or his or her designee prior to the advertisement of an invitation to negotiate. An invitation to negotiate shall be made available to all vendors simultaneously and must include a statement of the commodities or contractual services sought; the time and date for the receipt of replies and of the public opening; and all terms and conditions applicable to the procurement, including the criteria to be used in determining the acceptability of the reply. If the agency contemplates renewal of the contract, that fact must be stated in the invitation to negotiate. The reply shall include the price for each year for which the contract may be renewed.


    (b) The agency shall evaluate and rank responsive replies against all evaluation criteria set forth in the invitation to negotiate and shall select, based on the ranking, one or more vendors with which to commence negotiations. After negotiations are conducted, the agency shall award the contract to the responsible and responsive vendor that the agency determines will provide the best value to the state. The contract file must contain a short plain statement that explains the basis for vendor selection and that sets forth the vendor's


    deliverables and price, pursuant to the contract, with an explanation of how these deliverables and price provide the best value to the state.


  129. Section 287.012(4), Florida Statutes (2009) provided that: "'Best value' means the highest overall value to the state based on objective factors that include, but are not limited to, price, quality, design, and workmanship."