Washington| Change
[…] After negotiations are conducted, the agency shall award the contract to the responsible and responsive vendor that the agency determines will provide the best value to the state. The contract file must contain a short plain statement that explains the basis for vendor selection and that sets forth the vendor's


    deliverables and price, pursuant to the contract, with an explanation of how these deliverables and price provide the best value to the state.


  129. Section 287.012(4), Florida Statutes (2009) provided that: "'Best value' means the highest overall value to the state based on objective factors that include, but are not limited to, price, quality, design, and workmanship."