STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The basis for each of such charges is hereby defined:
* * *
Gross insubordination or willful neglect of duties is defined as a constant or continuing intentional refusal to obey a direct order, reasonable in nature, and given by and with proper authority.
The evidence failed to establish that the Respondent intentionally refused to obey any direct order in this case.
The Petitioner asserted that on September 2, 2010, the Respondent was absent without leave from school grounds.
Section 1012.67, Florida Statutes (2010), provides as follows:
Absence without leave.--Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his or her employment shall be subject to termination by the district school board.
Manatee County School Board Policy 6.2(2)(a) provides the following definition: