Ohio| Change
[…] Though the School Board is not proceeding under this subsection, the assessment criteria set forth in subsection 1012.34(3)(a)1.-

  1. "enumerate important skills for a teacher to possess," and proof of deficiency in those skills over time constitutes just cause for termination of a teacher's professional service contract under section 1012.33. Pinellas Cnty. Sch. Bd. v. Ferrier, Case No. 10-1152 (DOAH July 29, 2010; Pinellas Co. Sch. Bd. September 29, 2010), Conclusion of Law 69. Subsection 1012.34(3)(a) provides as follows, in relevant part:

    1. An assessment must be conducted for each employee at least once a year. The assessment must be based upon sound educational principles and contemporary research in effective educational practices. The assessment must primarily use data and indicators of improvement in student performance assessed annually as specified in s. 1008.22 and may consider results of peer reviews in evaluating the employee's


performance. Student performance must be measured by state assessments required under s. 1008.22 and by local assessments for subjects and grade levels not measured by the state assessment program. The assessment criteria must include, but are not limited to, indicators that relate to the following:


  1. Performance of students.


  2. Ability to maintain appropriate discipline.


  3. Knowledge of subject matter. The district school board shall make special provisions for evaluating teachers who are assigned to teach out-of-field.


  4. Ability to plan and deliver instruction and the use of technology in the classroom.


  5. Ability to evaluate instructional needs.


  6. Ability to establish and maintain a positive collaborative relationship with students' families to increase student achievement.


  7. Other professional competencies, responsibilities, and requirements as established by rules of the State Board of Education and policies of the district school board.


  1. In three separate appraisals and one observation conducted between November 17, 2009, and February 17, 2011, Ms. Holcomb consistently displayed an inability to maintain basic decorum in the classroom. Little to no instruction occurred in Ms. Holcomb's classroom because there was no