STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] exceed $2,000 for each count or separate offense; restriction of the authorized scope of practice; issuance of a written reprimand; and placement of the teacher on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the EPC may specify. §§ 1012.796(7), 1012.795(1).
Section 1012.795(1)(d) authorizes the EPC to take disciplinary action against a teacher when it has been shown that he "[h]as been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude." This is the offense which the Commissioner has charged in Count 1 of the Administrative Complaint.
Section 1012.795(1)(j) authorizes the EPC to take disciplinary action against a teacher when it has been shown that he "[h]as violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules." This is the offense which the Commissioner has charged in Count 2 of the Administrative Complaint, with Counts 3 and 4 specifying the particular rules that Reveron is alleged to have violated.
Rule 6B-1.006 provides in pertinent part as follows: