STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, any documentation of offenses in this section shall be maintained in the employee's personnel file.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2010).1/
The School Board has the burden to establish the allegations in the Petition by a preponderance of the evidence. McNeill v. Pinellas Cnty. Sch. Bd., 678 So. 2d 476 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996).
As a custodial worker, Ms. Williams is considered to be an educational support employee pursuant to section
1012.40(1)(a), Florida Statutes. Section 1012.40(1)(b) provides:
(b) Upon successful completion of the probationary period by the employee, the employee's status shall continue from year to year unless the district school superintendent terminates the employee for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement, or in district school board rule in cases where a collective bargaining agreement does not exist, or reduces the number of employees on a districtwide basis for financial reasons.
The Agreement, which is the collective bargaining agreement applicable to the case, provides that regular employees can be terminated only for just cause. The Agreement also provides grounds for discipline, including termination. Such grounds include insubordination and absence without leave.