Ohio| Change
[…] The Florida Supreme Court, however, refused to accept jurisdiction of the City's petition for review, which brought an end to the judicial proceedings. City of Wilton Manors v. Fla.

Dep't of Mgmt. Servs., 2011 Fla. LEXIS 798 (Fla., Apr. 5, 2011). At the same time, the Court granted the Department's motion for costs and attorney's fees pursuant to section 185.05(5) and "ordered that [the Department] shall recover from [the City] the amount of $2,500.00 for the services of [the Department's] attorney in this Court." Id.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  1. Section 185.05(5) provides as follows:


    In any judicial proceeding or administrative proceeding under chapter 120 brought under or pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover the costs thereof, together with reasonable attorney's fees.


    (Emphasis added).


  2. As relevant, the plain language of this statute entitles the prevailing party to recover the costs and attorney's fees of


    an administrative proceeding in that administrative proceeding.