Ohio| Change
[…] reprimand; and placement of the teacher on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the EPC may specify. §§ 1012.796(7), 1012.795(1).

  16. Section 1012.795(1)(c) authorizes the EPC to take disciplinary action against a teacher when it has been shown that he "[h]as been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude." This is the offense which the Commissioner has charged in Count 1 of the Amended Administrative Complaint.

  17. Section 1012.795(1)(f) authorizes the EPC to take disciplinary action against a teacher when it has been shown that he "[h]as been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously reduces that person's effectiveness as an employee of the district school board." This is the offense which the Commissioner has charged in Count 2 of the Amended Administrative Complaint.

  18. Section 1012.795(1)(i) authorizes the EPC to take disciplinary action against a teacher when it has been shown that he "[h]as violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules." This is the offense which the Commissioner has charged in Counts 3 through 7 of the Amended Administrative Complaint, with Counts 4 through 7 specifying the particular rules that Leslie is alleged to have violated.


  19. Rule 6B-1.006 provides in pertinent part as follows: