STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Myers v. Hawkins, 362 So.2d 926, 930
(Fla. 1978); State v. McDonald, 357 So.2d 405, 407 (Fla. 1978);
Novo v. Scott, 438 So.2d 477, 478 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983) (a statute should be construed in a manner that effectuates legislative intent, and all doubts should be resolved in favor of its constitutionality).
Exemption for Sale of Certain Farm Equipment
Florida law specifically exempts the sale of certain power farm equipment within the state when the purchaser provides the seller with a certification that the equipment qualifies for the exemption. Section 212.08(3) provides:
EXEMPTIONS; CERTAIN FARM EQUIPMENT.-- There shall be no tax on the sale, rental, lease, use, consumption, or storage for use in this state of power farm equipment used exclusively on a farm or in a forest in the agricultural production of crops or products as produced by those agricultural industries included in s. 570.02(1), or for fire prevention and suppression work with respect to such crops or products. Harvesting may not be construed to include processing
activities. This exemption is not forfeited by moving farm equipment between farms or forests. However, this exemption shall not be allowed unless the purchaser, renter, or lessee signs a certificate stating that the farm equipment is to be used exclusively on a farm or in a forest for agricultural production or for fire prevention and suppression, as required by this subsection. Possession by a seller, lessor, or other dealer of a written certification by the purchaser, renter, or lessee certifying the purchaser's, renter's, or lessee's entitlement to an exemption permitted by this subsection relieves the seller from the responsibility of collecting the tax on the nontaxable amounts, and the department shall look solely to the purchaser for recovery of such tax if it determines that the purchaser was not entitled to the exemption.
A review of the Rhinehart sales invoices during the audit period indicates the potential that some of the equipment purchased, such as tractors, mowers, augers, front-end loaders, tillers, etc.,2/ may have been purchased for use exclusively on a farm for agricultural production3/ purposes or for fire prevention and suppression relating to agricultural activities, and therefore qualify for exemption from taxation.