STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2012). Is the Assessment Time-Barred?
As a threshold issue it must first be determined whether the Department has the authority to pursue the assessment at issue, or whether the applicable statutory limitations period had run, thereby precluding any assessment. Petitioner asserts that the assessment at issue is time-barred. Specifically, Petitioner argues that the Department was obliged to issue the assessment, or take affirmative steps to toll the limitations period, within three years of Rhinehart's
September 30, 2005, protest letter to the Department.
Section 95.091(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides: (3)(a) With the exception of taxes levied
under chapter 198 and tax adjustments made pursuant to ss. 220.23 and 624.50921, the Department of Revenue may determine and assess the amount of any tax, penalty, or interest due under any tax enumerated in
s. 72.011 which it has authority to administer and the Department of Business and Professional Regulation may determine and assess the amount of any tax, penalty, or interest due under any tax enumerated in
s. 72.011 which it has authority to administer:
1.a. For taxes due before July 1, 1999, within 5 years after the date the tax is due, any return with respect to the tax is due, or such return is filed, whichever occurs later; and for taxes due on or after July 1, 1999, within 3 years after the date the tax is due, any return with respect to the tax is due, or such return is filed, whichever occurs later;
b. Effective July 1, 2002, notwithstanding sub-subparagraph a., within 3 years after the date the tax is due, any return with respect to the tax is due, or such return is filed, whichever occurs later;
For taxes due before July 1, 1999, within 6 years after the date the taxpayer either makes a substantial underpayment of tax, or files a substantially incorrect return;
At any time while the right to a refund or credit of the tax is available to the taxpayer;
For taxes due before July 1, 1999, at any time after the taxpayer has filed a grossly false return;
At any time after the taxpayer has failed to make any required payment of the tax, has failed to file a required return, or has filed a fraudulent return, except that for taxes due on or after July 1, 1999, the limitation prescribed in subparagraph 1. applies if the taxpayer has disclosed in writing the tax liability to the department before the department has contacted the taxpayer; or
In any case in which there has been a refund of tax erroneously made for any reason:
For refunds made before July 1, 1999, within 5 years after making such refund; and