STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 766.301-766.316, Fla. Stat. (2012).
Petitioners have the burden to establish that the dance lessons are the type of expenses that can be awarded pursuant to section 766.31. See Balino v. Dep't of Health & Rehab. Servs.,
348 So. 2d 349, 350 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977)("[T]he burden of proof, apart from statute, is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal.").
Section 766.31 provides that the Administrative Law Judge may make an award for "[a]ctual expenses for medically necessary and reasonable medical and hospital, habilitative and training, family residential or custodial care, professional residential, and custodial care and service, for medically necessary drugs, special equipment, and facilities, and for related travel." Petitioners must establish that the dance
lessons are medically necessary. Petitioners have failed to meet their burden.
Dr. Fernandez, who is a board-certified pediatric neurologist and who has examined Olivia, is of the opinion that the dance lessons are not medically necessary.