STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As previously discussed, the evidence does not clearly and convincingly establish that Respondent knowingly or willfully provided incorrect information or misstatements to the Wexlers regarding the Allianz policy. Accordingly, Petitioner has not shown, by clear and convincing evidence, that Respondent violated Rule 69B-230.210(1).15/
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and subject matter of, this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1).
Petitioner has charged Respondent with violating sections 626.611(5), 626.611(7), (9), and (13); 626.9541(1)(a)1., (1)(e)1., and (1)(l); and 626.621(6); and rules 69B-215.210 and 69B-215.230.
Section 626.611 provides in pertinent part:
The department shall . . . suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any . . . agent . . . and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
* * *
(5) Willful misrepresentation of any insurance policy or annuity contract or willful deception with regard to any such policy or contract, done either in person or by any form of dissemination of information or advertising.
* * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *
(9) Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.
* * *
(13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.
Section 626.9541 defines "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices" in part as follows:
The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices: