STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner charged Respondent with violating rule 69B-
215.210. This rule provides that the business of life insurance13/ is a public trust in which all agents of all companies have an obligation to work together in serving the best interests of the insuring public, by understanding and observing the laws governing life insurance by letter and in spirit by presenting accurately and completely every fact essential to a client's decision, and by being fair in all relations with colleagues and competitors and always placing the policyholder's interests first. The rule implements section 626.797, entitled "code of ethics," which directs Petitioner to adopt a code of ethics to "govern the conduct of life agents in their relations with the public, other agents, and the insurers," and to establish standards of conduct to avoid the commission of acts that would constitute grounds for suspension or revocation under sections 626.611, 626.621, and unfair trade practices and unfair methods of competition under chapter 626,