STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, delivered to any person, or placed before the public,
any false material statement.
* * *
(l) Twisting.--Knowingly making any misleading representations or incomplete or fraudulent comparisons or fraudulent material omission of or with respect to any insurance policies or insurers for the purpose of inducing, or tending to induce, any person to lapse, forfeit, surrender, terminate, retain, pledge, assign, borrow on, or convert any insurance policy or to take out a policy of insurance with another insurer.
Section 626.621 provides in pertinent part:
The department may, in its discretion . . . suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any
. . . agent . . . and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the . . . licensee . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
* * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B-215.210 provides:
The Business of Life Insurance is hereby declared to be a public trust in which service all agents of all companies have a