Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  31. The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1).

  32. The Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent violated the following insurance statutory provisions: sections 626.611(5), (7), (9), and (13); 626.621(6); 626.9541 (a) and (e)(1)e and (1); 627.4554(a) and (c)(2). It has also been alleged that Breiman violated Florida Administrative Code Rules 69B-215.210, and 69B-215.230.

  33. Section 626.611 provides in pertinent part as follows:


    The department shall . . . suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent,


    title agency, solicitor, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, managing general agent, or claims investigator, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:


    * * *


    (5) Willful misrepresentation of any insurance policy or annuity contract or willful deception with regard to any such policy or contract, done either in person or by any form of dissemination of information or advertising.


    * * *


    (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


    * * *


    (9) Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.


    * * *


    (13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.


  34. Section 626.621 provides in relevant part as follows: The department may, in its discretion, . . .

    suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, solicitor, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, managing general agent, or


    claims investigator, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:


    * * *