STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Of the fourteen (14) hours, one (1) hour shall be required in each of the following topics:
Specialized or advanced module course approved by the Florida Building Commission, or the Board;
Workplace safety;
Business practices;
Workers' compensation;
Laws and rules regulating the construction industry;
Wind mitigation methodologies, if license is held in the following category: General, Building, Residential, Roofing, Speciality Structure, or Glass and Glazing.
4 Section 455.271(6)(a) provides as follows:
(6)(a) A delinquent status licensee must affirmatively apply with a complete application, as defined by rule of the board, or the department if there is no board, for active or inactive status during the licensure cycle in which a licensee becomes delinquent. Failure by a delinquent status licensee to become active or inactive before the expiration of the current licensure cycle shall render the license void without any further action by the board or the department.
5 This finding is based on Petitioner's testimony. No written communication from Respondent to Petitioner as to the status of his licensure was introduced as an exhibit.