STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Hamilton Cnty Bd. of Cnty Comm'rs v.
Dep't. Envtl. Reg., 587 So. 2d 1378 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991) and section 120.57(1)(k), Florida Statutes.
As the applicant, Petitioner has the burden of proving his entitlement to the relief he seeks by a preponderance of the
evidence. See Dep't of Banking and Fin. v. Osborne Stern, 670 So. 2d. 932 (Fla. 1996) and Dep't of Transp. v. J. W. C. Co.,
Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
A "preponderance" of the evidence means the greater weight of the evidence. See Fireman's Fund Indemnity Co. v. Perry, 5 So. 2d 862 (Fla. 1942).
Section 455.271(6) applies to multiple professions, including general contracting, and provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(6)(a) A delinquent status licensee must affirmatively apply with a complete application, as defined by rule of the board, or the department if there is no board, for active or inactive status during the licensure cycle in which a licensee becomes delinquent. Failure by a delinquent status licensee to become active or inactive before the expiration of the current licensure cycle shall render the license void without any further action by the board or the department.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of the professional practice acts administered by the department, the board, or the department if there is no board, may, at its discretion, reinstate the license of an individual whose license has become void if the board or department, as applicable, determines that the individual has made a good faith effort to comply with this section but has failed to comply because of illness or unusual hardship. The individual must apply to the board, or the department if there is no board, for reinstatement in a manner prescribed by rules of the board or the department, as applicable, and shall pay an applicable fee in an amount determined by
rule.