Ohio| Change
[…] Pursuant to section 395.4001(11), a "trauma agency" is an entity established by one or more counties for the purpose of administering an inclusive regional trauma system. As established at hearing, Florida has only four trauma agencies, and the majority of the State does not fall within the jurisdiction of these four trauma agencies. Section 395.401(1) and (3) primarily addresses these trauma agencies.12/ The challenged Rule does not address trauma agencies. Thus, section 395.401(1) and (3) cannot serve as rulemaking authority for the Rule.

  2. Section 395.401(2) provides:


    The department shall adopt, by rule, standards for verification of trauma centers based on national guidelines, including those established by the American College of Surgeons entitled "Hospital and Prehospital Resources for Optimal Care of the

    Injured Patient" and published appendices thereto. Standards specific to pediatric trauma referral centers shall be developed in conjunction with Children's Medical


    Services and adopted by rule of the department.