Ohio| Change
[…] 12/ Section 395.401(l)(j) and (k) are the only subsections within 395.401 which even reference trauma centers rather than trauma agencies. Those provisions do not relate to the Rule. 395.401(1)(j) requires that "[a]ny hospital which is verified as a trauma center shall accept all trauma victims that are appropriate for the facility regardless of race, sex, creed, or ability to pay." 395.401(l)(k) makes it "unlawful for any hospital or other facility to hold itself out as a trauma center unless it has been so verified."


13/ Nor does section 395.4025(1) lend support for the Rule's continued use of nineteen service areas. That law provides:

(1) For purposes of developing a system of trauma centers, the department shall use the

19 trauma service areas established in section 395.402. Within each service area and based on the state trauma system plan, the local or regional trauma services system plan, and recommendations of the local or regional trauma agency, the department shall establish the approximate number of trauma centers needed to ensure reasonable access to high-quality trauma services. The department shall select those hospitals that are to be recognized as trauma centers. ·


Thus, Respondent and Intervenors argue, section 395.4025 specifically recognizes and authorizes the use of the nineteen service areas identified in the Rule.