Ohio| Change
[…] Specifically, the opening of new trauma centers in TSA's 5, 9, and 13 are likely to increase the difficulty and escalate the cost of ensuring adequate on-call specialty physician coverage for the Petitioner's hospitals and


    to adversely affect their ability to retain highly skilled nurses, technicians, and other trauma program staff.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    Jurisdiction and Standing


  84. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding. See

    §§ 120.56(1)(c), 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. Section 120.56(1)(a) provides:

    Any person substantially affected by a rule or a proposed rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the Rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.


  85. Jurisdiction attaches when a person who is substantially affected by a rule claims that it is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. The party challenging an existing agency rule has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the Rule constitutes an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority as to the objections raised. § 120.56(3)(a), Fla. Stat. Cortes v. State Bd. of Regents, 665 So. 2d 132 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995). The challenger's burden is a stringent one. Id.; Charity v. Fla. State Univ., 680 So. 2d 463 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996).