Ohio| Change
[…] In cases where a trauma service area is located within the boundaries of more than one trauma region, the trauma service area’s needs, response capability, and system requirements shall be considered by each trauma region served by that trauma service area in its regional system plan.


  6. However, by the same token neither can section 395.4015 form the basis for the Rule since need for trauma centers is not allocated by trauma region within the Rule.

  7. The final statute cited by the Rule as a law it implements is Section 395.402. The first three subparts of the


    statute are set forth at paragraph 91 above. Subpart 4 provides as follows:

    1. Annually thereafter, the Department shall review the assignment of the 67 counties to trauma service areas, in addition to the requirements of paragraphs (2)(b)-(g) and subsection (3). County assignments are made for the purpose of developing a system of trauma centers. Revisions made by the department shall take into consideration the recommendations made as part of the regional trauma system plans approved by the department and the recommendations made as part of the State Trauma System Plan. In cases where a trauma service area is located within the boundaries of more than one trauma region, the trauma service area’s needs, response capability, and system requirements shall be considered by each trauma region served by that trauma service area in its regional system plan. Until the department completes the February 2005 assessment, the assignment of counties shall remain as established in this section.


      1. The following trauma service areas are hereby established:


        1. Trauma service area 1 shall consist of Escambia, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, and Walton Counties.


        2. Trauma service area 2 shall consist of Bay, Gulf, Holmes, and Washington Counties.


        3. Trauma service area 3 shall consist of Calhoun, Franklin, Gadsden, Jackson, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, Madison, Taylor, and Wakulla Counties.


        4. Trauma service area 4 shall consist of Alachua, Bradford, Columbia, Dixie, Gilchrist, Hamilton, Lafayette, Levy, Putnam, Suwannee, and Union Counties.


        5. Trauma service area 5 shall consist of Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, and St. Johns Counties.


        6. Trauma service area 6 shall consist of Citrus, Hernando, and Marion Counties.


        7. Trauma service area 7 shall consist of Flagler and Volusia Counties.


        8. Trauma service area 8 shall consist of Lake, Orange, Osceola, Seminole, and Sumter Counties.


        9. Trauma service area 9 shall consist of Pasco and Pinellas Counties.