Ohio| Change
[…] However, that statute simply gives the Department rulemaking authority and does not offer any specific guidance. This provision falls within the scope of the final sentence of the "flush-left" language of section 120.52(8) as a general description of the powers and functions of the Department. This statutory provision is therefore of no particular value in determining the Department's rulemaking authority. See Fla. Dep't of High. Saf. & Motor Veh. v. JM Auto, Inc., 977 So. 2d 733, 734 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008).


12/ Section 395.401(l)(j) and (k) are the only subsections within 395.401 which even reference trauma centers rather than trauma agencies. Those provisions do not relate to the Rule. 395.401(1)(j) requires that "[a]ny hospital which is verified as a trauma center shall accept all trauma victims that are appropriate for the facility regardless of race, sex, creed, or ability to pay." 395.401(l)(k) makes it "unlawful for any hospital or other facility to hold itself out as a trauma center unless it has been so verified."


13/ Nor does section 395.4025(1) lend support for the Rule's continued use of nineteen service areas. That law provides: