Ohio| Change
[…] February 1, 2005 ("the 2005 Assessment"). § 395.402(2), Fla.


    Stat. The scope of this assessment was defined in paragraphs (2)(a) through (g) and subsection (3) of section 395.402. An appropriation of $300,000 was authorized for the Department to contract with a state university to perform the actions required under the amended statute. Ch. 2004-259, § 10, Laws of Florida.

  47. One objective of the 2005 Assessment was to "[c]onsider aligning trauma service areas within [sic] the trauma region boundaries as established in" section 395.4015(1).

    §395.402(2)(a), Fla. Stat. In a related 2004 amendment, the Legislature added a sunset provision that, upon completion of the 2005 Assessment, ended the statutory mandate to use the service areas created in 1990. See § 395.402(2) ("[t]rauma service areas as defined in this section are to be utilized until [DOH] completes" the 2005 Assessment) (emphasis added);

    § 395.402(4) ("[u]ntil the department completes the February 2005 Assessment, the assignment of counties shall remain as established in this section.")

  48. The obvious intent of the above statutory change was for the section 395.402(4) service areas to be replaced by the service areas DOH established or adopted once it had the results of the 2005 Assessment. "Annually thereafter" (as opposed to every five years per the 1999 version of the statute) DOH was required to "review the assignment of the 67 counties to trauma


    service areas . . . ." Ch. 2004-259, § 6, at 13, Laws of Florida (amending § 395.402(3)).

  49. Another objective of the 2005 Assessment was to "establish criteria for determining the number and level of trauma centers needed to serve the population in a defined trauma service area or region." § 395.402(2)(c), Fla. Stat. Based on these criteria, DOH was then to "[r]eview the number and level of trauma centers needed for each trauma service area to provide a statewide integrated trauma system."

    § 395.402(2)(b), Fla. Stat.