Ohio| Change
[…] (Emphasis added)


  7. Petitioners have established that they are in imminent danger of suffering immediate and actual harm as a result of the Rule. Thus, Petitioners possess the standing necessary to maintain this action under Agrico, and the Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction to hear their claims that the Rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.

    Invalid Exercise of Delegated Legislative Authority?


  8. Petitioners brought this rule challenge pursuant to sections 120.56(1) and (3), Florida Statutes. Section 120.56(3)(a) provides:

    A substantially affected person may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of an existing rule at any time during the existence of the rule. The petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the existing rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority as to the objections raised.


    Florida Statutes define what constitutes an "invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority":

    ‘Invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority’ means action that goes beyond the powers, functions, and duties delegated by the Legislature.