Ohio| Change
[…] The motions assert that each of the Petitioners participated in this proceeding for an improper purpose. Inasmuch as the challenged Rule has been declared invalid, and there is no evidence to conclude that any of the Petitioners participated in this proceeding for an improper purpose, both motions are denied.

In its Proposed Final Order, Shands requested that attorneys fees and costs be assessed against the Department, alleging the "Department's delay in implementing requirements


set forth by the 2004 Florida Legislature was not substantially justified."

Section 120.595(3) provides:


(3) CHALLENGES TO EXISTING AGENCY RULES PURSUANT TO SECTION 120.56(3) AND (5).—If the appellate court or administrative law judge declares a rule or portion of a rule invalid pursuant to section 120.56(3) or (5), a judgment or order shall be rendered against the agency for reasonable costs and reasonable attorney’s fees, unless the agency demonstrates that its actions were substantially justified or special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust. An agency’s actions are “substantially justified” if there was a reasonable basis in law and fact at the time the actions were taken by the agency.