Ohio| Change
[…] (g) and subsection (3) of section 395.402. Having done so, it was incumbent on the Department to amend its Rule to configure the TSA's and allocate the number of trauma centers determined to be needed within each through systematic evaluation and application of the statutory criteria. Thus, the continued use of the Rule by the Department contravenes the very statute it purports to implement.


    The Rule is Arbitrary and Capricious


  11. Petitioners assert that the Rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority because it is arbitrary and capricious. See § 120.52(8)(e), Fla. Stat. "A rule is arbitrary if it is not supported by logic or the

    necessary facts; a rule is capricious if it is adopted without thought or reason or is irrational." See Id. The analysis for whether a rule is arbitrary and capricious is (1) whether the rule is supported by logic or the necessary facts; and (2) whether the rule was adopted without thought or is irrational. See id; Las Mercedes Home Care Corp v.