Washington| Change
[…] 33. Petitioner raised the statute of limitations in this proceeding and thus made it an issue in this matter. However, the Department presented credible evidence that the audit was commenced within the three-year statute of limitations and that the assessment was issued within four years of the warranty deed. Therefore, the audit period is proper and the statute of limitations has not expired regarding the time period for the assessment at issue.


    Other Relevant Statutes


  34. Documentary stamp tax is an excise tax due on a document. Section 201.01, Florida Statutes(2007), provides that "documentary stamp taxes shall be paid on all recordable instruments requiring documentary stamp tax according to law, prior to recordation."

  35. In section 212.02 (2007), the Florida Legislature set the parameters for tax on deeds and other instruments conveying an interest in real property, which reads in pertinent part: