Washington| Change
[…] 30. Once the Department has satisfied its burden of establishing the factual and legal basis for its assessment, the burden shifts to the taxpayer to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the assessment is incorrect. See Dep't of

    Rev. v. Nu-Life Health and Fitness Center, 623 So. 2d 747, 751-52 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993); § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.


    The Statute of Limitations


  31. Section 95.091 provides the statute of limitations applicable in actions to collect taxes and reads in pertinent part:

    (3)(a) With the exception of taxes levied under chapter 198 and tax adjustments made pursuant to ss. 220.23 and 624.50921, the Department of Revenue may determine and assess the amount of any tax, penalty, or interest due under any tax enumerated in s.

    72.011 which it has authority to administer and the Department of Business and Professional Regulation may determine and assess the amount of any tax, penalty, or interest due under any tax enumerated in s.

    72.011 which it has authority to administer:

    1.a. For taxes due before July 1, 1999, within 5 years after the date the tax is due, any return with respect to the tax is due, or such return is filed, whichever occurs later; and for taxes due on or after July 1, 1999, within 3 years after the date the tax is due, any return with respect to the tax is due, or such return is filed, whichever occurs later;

    b. Effective July 1, 2002, notwithstanding sub-subparagraph a., within 3 years after the date the tax is due, any return with respect to the tax is due, or such return is filed, whichever occurs later;


    * * *


    (4) If administrative or judicial proceedings for review of the tax assessment or collection are initiated by a taxpayer within the period of limitation prescribed in this section, the running of the period is tolled during the pendency of the proceeding. Administrative proceedings include taxpayer protest proceedings initiated under s. 213.21 and department rules.


  32. Section 213.345 further provides the parameters when the statue of limitations can be tolled and reads in pertinent

    part: