Washington| Change
[…] $61,983.00 in documentary stamp taxes plus interest was due.


  27. On or about January 24, 2011, the Department issued its "Notice of Proposed Assessment", reasserting the original tax that was noticed from the Notice of Intent and calculating an additional interest in the amount of $18,422.54.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  28. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to sections 72.011, 120.569, and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

    The Parties' Burden of Proof


  29. Section 120.80(14)(b)2. provides that, in an administrative proceeding initiated pursuant to section 72.011(1), Florida Statutes, "the applicable department's burden of proof, except as otherwise specifically provided by general law, shall be limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and legal grounds upon which the applicable department made the assessment."

  30. Once the Department has satisfied its burden of establishing the factual and legal basis for its assessment, the burden shifts to the taxpayer to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the assessment is incorrect. See Dep't of

    Rev. v.