Ohio| Change
[…] Stat., Part II. ? Ch, 429, Fla, Stat., Part I. 3 Fla, Admin, Code R. 28-106.207 (2010). 4 «Assisted living facility’ means any building or buildings, section or distinct part of a building, private home, boarding home, home for the aged, or other residential facility, whether operated for profit or not, which undertakes through its ownership or management to provide housing, meals, and one or more personal services for a period exceeding 24 hours to one or more adults who are not relatives of the owner or administrator.” § 429,02(5), Fla. Stat. (2010). “‘Personal services’ means direct physical assistance with or supervision of the activities of daily living and the self-administration of medication and other similar services...” Id. § 429.02(16). “‘Supervision’ means reminding residents to engage in activities of daily living and the self-administration of medication, and, when necessary, observing or providing verbal cuing to residents while they perform these activities.” Id. § 429.02(23). “Activities of daily living” (hereafter “ADLs”) means, “.,.functions and tasks for self-care, including ambulation, bathing, dressing, eating, grooming, and toileting, and other similar tasks.” Id. § 429.02(1).