Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. Page 53 of 73 AGENCY VS, HILCREST RETIREMENT RESIDENCE Case Nos. 201 1005046/201 10053 13/201 1005672 WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose an administrative fine in the amount of Ten Thousand and No/100 ($10,000.00) Dollars against Respondent, an ALF in the State of Florida, pursuant to section 429,19(2)(a). COUNT VII (Survey Fee) 124, The Agency re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through five (5) as if fully set forth herein. 125. That pursuant to section 429.19(7), “[i]n addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of one half of Respondent’s facility’s biennial license and bed fee or $500, to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the finding of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or monitoring visits conducted under s. 429,28(3)(c) to verify the correction of the violations,” 126. That pursuant to section 429.19(7), such a finding subjects Respondent to a survey fee equal to the lesser of one-half (4) of Respondent’s biennial license and bed fee, or Five Hundred and No/100 ($500.00) Dollars. 127. That Respondent is therefore subject to a survey fee of Five Hundred