December 2, 2011
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW: Mr. Rollins had a duty to operate the bus at all times with
consideration for the safety of pedestrians and other drivers. Pedigo v. Smith, 395 So. 2d 615, 616 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981). While "the rights of motorists and pedestrians are reciprocal," the motorist "must exercise ordinary reasonable and due care toward a pedestrian." Edwards v. Donaldson, 103 So. 2d 256, 259 (Fla. 2d DCA 1958).
In this case, Mr. Rollins was required to bring the bus to a complete stop in at the intersection of University Drive and Pisano Avenue, in accordance with the posted stop sign. See § 316.123(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2009) ("[E]very driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line"); see also § 316.130(15), Fla. Stat. (2009) ("[E]very driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any
pedestrian"). By failing to come to a complete stop, Mr. Rollins breached the duty to use reasonable care for the safety of the Claimant. Mr. Rollins' negligence was the direct and proximate cause of the Claimant's injuries.
Miami-Dade County, as Mr. Rollins' employer, is liable for his negligent act.