Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner's PRO has been duly considered by the undersigned in the preparation of this Recommended Order.

FINDINGS OF FACT


  1. Petitioner is an existing franchised dealer of ZHNG Motorcycles.

  2. Petitioner's dealership is located at 550 North Flagler Avenue, Pompano Beach, Florida.

  3. Petitioner's dealership is approximately 7.2 miles from the proposed location.

  4. Respondents offered no evidence that Petitioner has failed to adequately represent ZHNG.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. §§ 120.569, and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  6. Section 320.605 provides:


    It is the intent of the Legislature to protect the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the state by regulating the licensing of motor vehicle dealers and manufacturers, maintaining competition, providing consumer protection and fair trade and providing minorities with opportunities for full participation as motor vehicle dealers.



  7. Section 320.642 provides, in pertinent part: