Washington| Change
[…] ID=6A-4.0021. Petitioner only identified two of the three statutes cited as authority for the challenged rule and as implemented by the challenged rule.

    11. Section 1012.55 addresses the positions for which educator certificates are required. The statute includes an express direction to the State Board of Education (a division of Respondent) to "adopt rules in accordance with which the professional, temporary, and part-time certificates shall be issued by the Department of Education to applicants who meet the standards prescribed by such rules "

    12. Section 1012.56 sets forth the requirements for educator certification, including examinations. Subsection (13) provides that "[t]he State Board of Education shall adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536 and 120.54, as necessary to implement this section."

    13. Significantly, section 1012.59, overlooked by Petitioner, provides in pertinent part that "[t]he State Board of Education, by rule, may establish procedures for

      scheduling and administering an examination upon an applicant's request." (emphasis added).