Washington| Change
[…] 10. As Respondent correctly points out in its Motion, the official promulgated rule has the following citation references: "Rulemaking Authority 1012.55(1), 1012.56, 1012.59 FS. Law Implemented 1012.55, 1012.56, 1012.59 FS." The official


      promulgated rule is available at the following internet address: https://www.flrules.org/gateway/RuleNo.asp?title=CERTIFICATION&

      ID=6A-4.0021. Petitioner only identified two of the three statutes cited as authority for the challenged rule and as implemented by the challenged rule.

    11. Section 1012.55 addresses the positions for which educator certificates are required. The statute includes an express direction to the State Board of Education (a division of Respondent) to "adopt rules in accordance with which the professional, temporary, and part-time certificates shall be issued by the Department of Education to applicants who meet the standards prescribed by such rules "

    12. Section 1012.56 sets forth the requirements for educator certification, including examinations. Subsection (13) provides that "[t]he State Board of Education shall adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536 and 120.54, as necessary to implement this section."