STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In this case, the methodology used was reasonable. The methodology is one dictated by the Legislature for insurance companies in determining an insurance company's allocation of federal income tax for purposes of paying Florida corporate income tax. No credible reason was presented why the method dictated for use by one state agency in allocating federal income
tax cannot be used by another state agency to determine the same allocation for another purpose.
The Office claims that the expenses were not incurred in Florida. Section 627.215, however, allows for the deduction of administrative and selling expenses "incurred in this state or allocated to this state for the calendar year."
§ 627.215(1)(a)4., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Section 220.151 provides in pertinent part: