STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] No credible reason was presented why the method dictated for use by one state agency in allocating federal income
tax cannot be used by another state agency to determine the same allocation for another purpose.
The Office claims that the expenses were not incurred in Florida. Section 627.215, however, allows for the deduction of administrative and selling expenses "incurred in this state or allocated to this state for the calendar year."
§ 627.215(1)(a)4., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Section 220.151 provides in pertinent part:
(1)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), the tax base of an insurance company for a taxable year or period shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying such base by a fraction the numerator of which is the direct premiums written for insurance upon properties and risks in this state and the denominator of which is the direct premiums written for insurance upon properties and risks everywhere.