Washington| Change
[…] Each entry must be signed and dated by the Medicaid enrolled treatment provider on the date the service is provided.


  45. The burden of establishing an alleged Medicaid overpayment by a preponderance of the evidence falls on Petitioner. South Medical Serv., Inc. v. Ag. for Health Care Admin., 653 So. 2d 440, 441 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995); Southpointe Pharmacy v. Dep't of HRS, 596 So. 2d 106, 109 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).

  46. Although AHCA bears the ultimate burden of persuasion and thus must present a prima facie case, section 409.913(21) provides that "[t]he audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to the provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment." Thus, AHCA can make a prima facie case by proffering a properly supported audit report, which must be received in evidence. See Maz Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Ag.


    for Health Care Admin., DOAH Case No. 97-3791, 1998 Fla. Div. Adm. Hear. LEXIS 6245, *6-7 (DOAH March 20, 1998).