Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, all physical therapy treatments were improperly billed to Medicaid.

  36. Recipient Y.U.: As to occupational therapy, the plan of care was approved by the medical provider on January 20, 2009. Any occupational therapy provided prior to that date was improperly billed to Medicaid; any occupational therapy provided after that date was properly billed to Medicaid.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  37. The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  38. AHCA is empowered to "recover overpayments . . . as appropriate." § 409.913, Fla. Stat. An "overpayment" includes "any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost


    reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake." § 409.913(1)(e).

  39. Section 409.913(15) provides that AHCA may recoup overpayments and seek any remedy provided by law where:

    (c) The provider has not furnished or had failed to make available such Medicaid – related records as the agency has found necessary to determine whether Medicaid payments are or were due and the amounts thereof;


    * * *


    (e) The provider is not in compliance with provisions of Medicaid provider publications that have been adopted by reference as rules in the Florida Administrative Code; with provisions of state or federal laws, rules, or regulations; with provisions of the provider agreement between the agency and the provider; or with certifications found on claim forms or on transmittal forms for electronically submitted claims that are submitted by the provider or authorized representative, as such provisions apply to the Medicaid program.


  40. The Florida Medicaid Provider General Handbook, p. 2- 44, states in relevant part:

    Medicaid requires that the provider retain all medical, fiscal, professional, and business records on all services provided to a Medicaid recipient. Records can be kept on paper, magnetic material, film, or other media including electronic storage, except as otherwise required by law or Medicaid requirements. In order to qualify as a basis for reimbursement, the records must be signed and dated at the time of service, or otherwise attested to as appropriate to the media. Rubber signatures must be initialed.


    The records must be accessible, legible and comprehensible.


  41. Regarding documentation for therapy services, the Therapy Services Coverage and Limitations Handbook, p.2-4, states: