Washington| Change
[…] 76. Without application of the higher rates used by the auditor, the bracket system in section 212.12(10) discussed earlier would still apply. However, Rowe's would be entitled to the safe harbor in section 212.12(14) in that it acted in good faith; remitted all taxes collected; and signed an agreement for future compliance. Therefore, the assessment of additional taxes, penalty and interest on the sale of liquor at the stores in

    St. Johns, Clay and Duval County was not warranted.


  77. Rowe's also alleged that the Department violated the Taxpayer's Bill of Rights, as stated in section 213.015(5), by its failure to provide Petitioner with a "narrative description which explains the basis of audit changes, proposed assessments, assessments." In its Proposed Recommended Order, Petitioner concedes that the evidence at hearing would not support such a conclusion.


  78. Finally, Rowe's challenged the assessment based on the inability to pay.