STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Hash over Respondent’s work is a primary factor. Strickland v.
Progressive American Ins. Co., 468 So. 2d 525 (Fla. 1st DCA, 1985).
Section 440.38(1) provides several methods by which an employer may satisfy the requirement to secure the payment of compensation, including through insuring payment with any stock company or mutual company or association or exchange. It is undisputed that Respondent had not satisfied this requirement. Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Petitioner failed to secure the payment of compensation to himself as employee.
Section 440.107(7)(d)1. provides:
In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to
1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer’s payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required by this chapter within the
preceding 3-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.
Section 440.02(8) authorizes the Division to establish standard industrial classification codes and definitions for the construction industry by rule.