Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] (e) ‘Any person, as required by authorizing statutes, seeking employment with a
licensee or provider who is expected to, or whose responsibilities may require him
or her to, provide personal care or services directly to clients or have access to
client funds, personal property, or living areas; and any person, as required by
authorizing statutes, contracting with a licensee or provider whose responsibilities
require him or her to provide personal care or personal services directly to clients.
Evidence of contractor screening may be retained by the contractor’s employer or
the licensee.
§ 408.809(1), Fla. Stat. (2010).
4.
Section 408.809(2), Florida Statutes (2010), provides in pertinent part:
Every 5 years following his or her licensure, employment, or entry into a contract
in a capacity that under Section 408.809(1) would require level 2 background
screening under Chapter 435, each such person must submit to level 2 background
rescreening as a condition of retaining such license or continuing in such
employment or contractual status.
5.
In addition to the offenses listed in Section 435.04, all persons ‘required to
undergo background screening pursuant to this part or authorizing statutes must not have an
arrest awaiting final disposition for, must not have been found guilty of, regardless of
adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, and must not have been
adjudicated delinquent and the record not have been sealed or expunged for any of the offenses
listed in Section 408.809(4), including any felony. § 408.809(4)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat. (2010).
6.
Section 435.06(1), Florida Statutes (2010), provides:
If an employer or Agency has reasonable cause to believe that grounds exist for