Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] rescreening as a condition of retaining such license or continuing in such
employment or contractual status.
5.
In addition to the offenses listed in Section 435.04, all persons ‘required to
undergo background screening pursuant to this part or authorizing statutes must not have an
arrest awaiting final disposition for, must not have been found guilty of, regardless of
adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, and must not have been
adjudicated delinquent and the record not have been sealed or expunged for any of the offenses
listed in Section 408.809(4), including any felony. § 408.809(4)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat. (2010).
6.
Section 435.06(1), Florida Statutes (2010), provides:
If an employer or Agency has reasonable cause to believe that grounds exist for
the denial or termination of employment of any employee as a result of
background screening, it shall notify the employee in writing, stating the specific
record that indicates noncompliance with the standards in this chapter. It is the
responsibility of the affected employee to contest his or her disqualification or to
request exemption from disqualification. The only basis for contesting the
disqualification is proof of mistaken identity.
7. In addition, Section 435.06(2), Florida Statutes (2010), provides:
(a) An employer may not hire, select, or otherwise allow an employee to have
contact with any vulnerable person that would place the employee i in a role that
requires background screening until the screening process is completed and
' demonstrates the absence of any grounds for the ‘denial or termination of
employment. If the screening process shows any grounds for the denial or
* termination oKemployment, the employer may not hire, select, or otherwise allow
the employee to. have contact with any vulnerable person that would place the
employee in a role that requires background screening unless the employee is
granted an exemption for the disqualification by the Agency as provided under s.
435.07.
(b) If an employer becomes aware that an employee has been arrested for a
disqualifying offense, the employer must remove the employee from contact with