Washington| Change
[…] Evidence of contractor screening may be retained by the contractor’s employer or the licensee. § 408.809(1), Fla. Stat. (2010). 4. Section 408.809(2), Florida Statutes (2010), provides in pertinent part: Every 5 years following his or her licensure, employment, or entry into a contract in a capacity that under Section 408.809(1) would require level 2 background screening under Chapter 435, each such person must submit to level 2 background rescreening as a condition of retaining such license or continuing in such employment or contractual status. 5. In addition to the offenses listed in Section 435.04, all persons ‘required to undergo background screening pursuant to this part or authorizing statutes must not have an arrest awaiting final disposition for, must not have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, and must not have been adjudicated delinquent and the record not have been sealed or expunged for any of the offenses listed in Section 408.809(4), including any felony. § 408.809(4)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat.