Ohio| Change
[…] 42. This case turns on the question of whether the Hospital emergency room provides general medical treatment to any physically sick or injured person, specifically, whether the emergency room provides medical treatment to persons other than patients under the age of 18.

  43. Under EMTALA, every hospital in the United States that receives any federal payments must provide "an appropriate medical screening examination within the capability of the hospital's emergency department, to determine whether or not an emergency medical condition . . . exists." 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd.


    That is, the emergency center must triage and then stabilize the patient, as necessary. EMTALA goes on to define "stabilize" as meaning "[t]o provide such medical treatment of the condition as may be necessary to assure, within reasonable medical probability, that no material deterioration of the condition is likely to result from or occur during the transfer of the individual from a facility" or to deliver a baby if the mother cannot be safely transferred. 42 U.S.C. § 1395e.

  44. Florida has also codified the requirement that hospitals provide medical treatment in their emergency centers.