Ohio| Change
[…] 30. In summary, the Department's findings leading to the recommendation that the Crossing be closed are supported by competent substantial evidence. Mr. Henry's concerns regarding the impact of closure on his business were sincere and well expressed at the hearing, but were insufficient to rebut the Department's prima facie showing that the criteria set forth in rule 14-57.012(2)(c) have been satisfied and the Crossing should be closed.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  31. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2012).

  32. Section 335.141(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    (1)(a) The department shall have regulatory authority over all public railroad-highway grade crossings in the state, including the authority to issue permits which shall be required prior to the opening and closing of such crossings.


    1. A "public-railroad highway-grade crossing" is a location at which a railroad track is crossed at grade by a public road.