Washington| Change
[…] State, 593 So.2d 191, 194 (Fla. 1991). 8. LC did not present any evidence of extenuating circumstances beyond its control that caused or contributed to the deficiency regarding failure to timely fill prescriptions. R3’s history of refusing medication or not appearing for doctot’s appointments does not relieve LC of its duty to assure that prescriptions are timely filled and the medication is available. LC has taken substantial measures to correct the violations and prevent future ones; however, the fine was appropriately assessed and. should not be reduced. 9. Section 429.19(7), Florida Statutes provides: In addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency may assess a survey | fee, equal to the lessor of one half of the facility's biennial license and bed fee or $500, to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the finding of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or monitoring visits conducted undes g. 429.28(3)(¢) to verify the correction of the violations. The violation here was found pursuant to a complaint investigation and therefore a survey fee may be assessed.