Washington| Change
[…] The MOR must be immediately updated each time the medication is offered or administered. (7) Medication labeling and orders, (f) The facility shall make every reasonable effort to ensure that prescriptions for residents who receive assistance with self- administration of medication or medication administration are filled or refilled in atimely manner. | LC has violated the standards cited in the administrative complaint, and the Agency is required to impose fines as outlined above, 6. Section 429.19(3), Florida Statutes provides: For purposes of this section, in determining if a penalty is to be imposed and in fixing the amount of the fine, the agency shall consider the following factors: (a) The gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to a resident will result or has resulted, the severity of the action or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable laws or rules were violated, (b) Actions taken by the owner or administrator to correct violations, (c) Any previous violations. (d) The financial benefit to the facility of committing or continuing the violation, (e) The licensed capacity of the facility. 1, The Agency appropriately weighed the foregoing factors in deciding to assess the maximum fine of $5000. In the absence of further mitigating circumstances, the fines should not be reduced. 8. “Evidence is mitigating if, in faimess or in the totality of the defendant’s life or character, it may