Washington| Change
[…] The Agency stated that the $5000 fines were appropriate because LC had been cited for the same violations in December 2009. The potential for harm to residents was high, as the residents may not have been receiving the appropriate medications. Some of , ee OQ. C) the medicine was for treatment of mental illness, putting the resident's emotional well- being in danger. LC gained some financial benefit ftom not taking corrective measures because the corrective measures, such as hiring new personnel, were costly. LC is a large facility, at 120 beds. Conclusions of law 1. Section 429.19(2), Florida Statutes provides: (2) Each violation of this part and adopted rules shall be classified according to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on facility residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the written notice of the violation as follows: (a) Class "I" violations are defined in s. 408,813, The agency shall impose an administrative fine for a cited class I violation in an amount not less than’$ 5,000 and not exceeding $ 10,000 for each violation.