STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Parties have agreed that Chelsie suffered a “birth-related neurological injury,” as that term is defined by section 766.302(2), which was the sole and proximate cause of
Chelsie's permanent and substantial mental and physical impairments.
Paragraph 12 of the Joint Stipulation and Petition
provides:
The Petitioners disagree as to NICA's interpretation of Section 766.31(1)(b)1, Florida Statutes, with respect to the payment of the parental award. Section 766.31(1)(b)1, Florida Statutes, states:
Periodic payments of an award to the parents or legal guardians of the infant found to have sustained a birth related neurological injury, which award shall not exceed $100,000.
However, at the discretion of the administrative law judge, such award may be made in a lump sum.
The issues on which the Parties disagree are whether Section 766.31(1)(b)1, Florida Statutes, only entitles two parents to a single parental award of $100,000 in the aggregate, and, if so, whether that statute is constitutional.