STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In addition, the Department’s Motion to Deny the Awarding of Attorneys’ Fees contains the statement that “Respondent stipulated to awarding Petitioners $50,000.00 in attorneys’
fees ”
Petitioners have established that the requested award of $50,000.00 in attorneys’ fees and costs is reasonable.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action in accordance with sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2012).
Section 120.595(3) provides in pertinent part:
(3) CHALLENGES TO EXISTING AGENCY RULES PURSUANT TO SECTION 120.56(3) AND (5).—If the appellate court or administrative law judge declares a rule or portion of a rule invalid pursuant to s. 120.56(3) or (5), a judgment or order shall be rendered against the agency for reasonable costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees, unless the agency demonstrates that its actions were substantially justified or special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust. An agency’s actions are “substantially justified” if there was a reasonable basis in law and fact at the time the actions were taken by the agency.