STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See §§ 121.051 and 121.4501, Fla. Stat. With a few exceptions, state officers and employees are automatically enrolled in the Pension Plan on the date of employment. See § 121.051, Fla. Stat.
Members of the FRS have two opportunities to transfer from the Pension Plan to the Investment Plan.
The first election can be made during the first five months of employment by submitting the appropriate election form to the Plan Choice Administrator. See Fla. Admin. Code R. 19- 11.006(2).
Section 121.4501(4)(g), Florida Statutes, governs the second election option, and provides as follows:
(g) After the period during which an eligible employee had the choice to elect the pension plan or the investment plan, or the month following the receipt of the eligible employee’s plan election, if sooner, the employee shall have one opportunity, at the employee’s discretion, to choose to move from the pension plan to the investment plan or from the investment plan to the pension plan. Eligible employees may elect to move between plans only if they are earning service credit in an employer-employee relationship consistent with s. 121.021(17)(b), excluding leaves of absence without pay. Effective July 1, 2005, such elections are effective on the first day of the month following the receipt of the election by the third-party administrator and are not subject to the
requirements regarding an employer-employee relationship or receipt of contributions for the eligible employee in the effective month, except when the election is received by the third-party administrator.
The procedure for making a second election is governed by Florida Administrative Code Rule 19-11.007(2), which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
A member may make a valid 2nd election only if the 2nd election is made and processed by the Plan Choice Administrator while the member is actively employed and earning salary and service credit in an employer- employee relationship consistent with the requirements of section 121.021(17)(b),
F. S. It is the responsibility of the member to assure that the 2nd election is received by the Plan Choice Administrator no later than 4:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the last business day the member is earning salary and service credit.