Ohio| Change
[…] correctly contends and has met its burden of proof that Respondent violated rule 6B-1.006(3)(i).

    31. Section 1002.20 sets forth certain parental rights concerning their children's educational records, as follows:

      (13) STUDENT RECORDS


      (a) Parent's rights.—Parents have rights regarding the student records of their children, including right of access, right of waiver of access, right to challenge and hearing, and right of privacy, in accordance with the provisions of s. 1002.22.


      § 1002.20(13)(a).


    32. Section 1002.22, in turn provides, in pertinent part:


      (2) RIGHTS OF STUDENTS AND PARENTS.—The rights of students and their parents with respect to education records created, maintained, or used by public educational institutions and agencies shall be protected in accordance with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), 20 U.S.C. s. 1232g, the implementing regulations issued pursuant thereto, and this section. In order to maintain the eligibility of public educational institutions and agencies to receive federal funds and participate in federal programs, the State Board of Education shall comply with the FERPA after the board has evaluated and determined that the FERPA is consistent with the following principles:


      * * *


      (d) Students and their parents shall have the right to privacy with respect to such records and reports.


      § 1002.22(2)(d).


    33. Under FERPA, schools and educational agencies receiving federal financial assistance must comply with certain conditions. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(3).