Ohio| Change
[…] In order to maintain the eligibility of public educational institutions and agencies to receive federal funds and participate in federal programs, the State Board of Education shall comply with the FERPA after the board has evaluated and determined that the FERPA is consistent with the following principles:


      * * *


      (d) Students and their parents shall have the right to privacy with respect to such records and reports.


      § 1002.22(2)(d).


    33. Under FERPA, schools and educational agencies receiving federal financial assistance must comply with certain conditions. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(3). One condition specified in FERPA is that sensitive information about students may not be released without parental consent. FERPA states that federal funds are to be withheld from school districts that have "a policy or practice of permitting the release of education records (or personally identifiable information contained therein . . .) of students without the written consent of their parents." § 1232g(b)(1).

    34. The term "personally identifiable information" is defined by 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 as follows:

      The term includes, but is not limited to—


      1. The student's name;


      2. The name of the student's parent or other family members;