STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Notify the committee that it refuses to amend or repeal the rule.
If the rule is either an existing or a proposed rule and the objection is to the statement of estimated regulatory costs:
Prepare a corrected statement of estimated regulatory costs, give notice of the availability of the corrected statement in the first available issue of the Florida Administrative Weekly, and file a copy of the corrected statement with the committee; or
Notify the committee that it refuses to prepare a corrected statement of estimated regulatory costs.
9/ See § 120.54(3)(e)4, which then provided as follows:
At the time a rule is filed, the [Joint Administrative Procedures] [C]ommittee shall certify whether the agency has responded in writing to all material and timely written comments or written inquiries made on behalf of the committee. The department shall reject any rule not filed within the prescribed time limits; that does not satisfy all statutory rulemaking requirements; upon which an agency has not responded in writing to all material and timely written inquiries or written comments; upon which an administrative determination is pending; or which does not include a statement of estimated regulatory costs, if required.
10/ See § 120.54(3)(e)6, which then provided, in pertinent part, that "[t]he proposed rule shall be adopted on being filed [by the adopting agency] with the Department of State and become effective 20 days after being filed."
11/ Whether the granting of such prospective relief in the instant case would render inadmissible in pending criminal cases, such as Petitioners', the results of pre-declaration breath tests using the Intoxilyzer 8000 is an issue that the undersigned need not, and therefore will not, resolve.