STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In support of their argument to the contrary that FDLE's justification statement was legally deficient, Petitioners have relied on Manasota-88, Inc. v. Dep't of Envtl. Reg., 567 So.2d 895, 898 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990), a case involving direct appellate court review of the validity of a non-emergency agency rule, an avenue of redress (hereinafter referred to as the "Direct Appeal Option") that, since 1992, has been unavailable to those seeking to challenge adopted non-emergency agency rules on other than constitutional grounds.18/ See § 120.68(9)("No petition challenging an agency rule as an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority shall be instituted pursuant to this section, except to review an order entered pursuant to a proceeding under s. 120.56 or an agency's findings of immediate danger, necessity, and procedural fairness prerequisite to the adoption of an emergency rule pursuant to s. 120.54(4), unless the sole issue presented by the petition is the constitutionality of a rule and there are no disputed issues of fact."); see also Baillie v. Dep't of Nat. Res., 632 So. 2d
1114, 1116 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994)("Enacted by chapter 92-166,