STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Div. Adm. Hear. LEXIS 2018 *26 (Fla. DOAH July 19, 2004), aff'd, 903 So. 2d 939 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005)(table)("[A]n administrative decision
invalidating a rule cannot be applied retroactively."); Advantage Therapy and Nursing Ctr. v. Ag. for Health Care Admin., Case No. 97-1625RX, 1997 Fla. Div. Adm. Hear. LEXIS 5550
*17 (Fla. DOAH July 29, 1997)("[I]n a rule challenge, the issue to be determined is whether the rule, either proposed or adopted, is valid on its face."); and 120.56(3)(b)("The rule or part thereof declared invalid shall become void when the time for filing an appeal expires.").
Section 120.56(1) and (3) provides as follows:
General procedures for challenging the validity of a rule or a proposed rule.
Any person substantially affected by a rule or a proposed rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.
The petition seeking an administrative determination must state with particularity the provisions alleged to be invalid with sufficient explanation of the facts or grounds for the alleged invalidity and facts sufficient to show that the person challenging a rule is substantially affected by it, or that the person challenging a proposed rule would be substantially affected by it.
The petition shall be filed by electronic means with the division which shall, immediately upon filing, forward by electronic means copies to the agency whose rule is challenged, the Department of State, and the committee. Within 10 days after receiving the petition, the division director shall, if the petition complies
with the requirements of paragraph (b), assign an administrative law judge who shall conduct a hearing within 30 days thereafter, unless the petition is withdrawn or a continuance is granted by agreement of the parties or for good cause shown. Evidence of good cause includes, but is not limited to, written notice of an agency's decision to modify or withdraw the proposed rule or a written notice from the chair of the committee stating that the committee will consider an objection to the rule at its next scheduled meeting. The failure of an agency to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures or requirements set forth in this chapter shall be presumed to be material; however, the agency may rebut this presumption by showing that the substantial interests of the petitioner and the fairness of the proceedings have not been impaired.
Within 30 days after the hearing, the administrative law judge shall render a decision and state the reasons therefor in writing.