STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The hearing officer may declare all or part of a rule invalid. The rules or part thereof declared invalid shall become void when the time for filing an appeal expires or at a later date specified in the decision.
Id. To the extent that, as Petitioners argue in their Proposed Final Order, the case of Lanoue v. Dep't of Law Enf., 751 So. 2d 94, 98 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999) supports the contrary proposition that "retrospective relief" is available in a section 120.56(3) rule challenge proceeding, it is at odds with the plain meaning of the language in the second sentence of subsection (3)(b) of the current version of section 120.56 providing that "the rule or part thereof declared invalid [by the administrative law judge] shall become void when the time for filing an appeal expires."
13/ For example, an administrative law judge may not invalidate an existing rule simply because, in the judge's opinion, it does not represent the wisest or best policy choice. See Bd. of Trs. of the Int. Imp. Trust Fund v.