STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The agency has materially failed to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures or requirements set forth in this chapter.[15/]
The alleged lack of compliance upon which Petitioners' challenge to rule 11D-8.003(2) is based occurred in 2002, during the development and adoption of the immediate predecessor to the current version of the rule. Petitioners contend that, in the 2002 rule development and adoption process, FDLE violated the "detailed written statement of the facts and circumstances" requirement of section 120.54(3)(a)4 and (e)1, which statutory provisions then provided as follows:
ADOPTION PROCEDURES.--
(a) Notices.--
* * *
4. The adopting agency shall file with the [Joint Administrative Procedures] [C]ommittee, at least 21 days prior to the proposed adoption date, a copy of each rule it proposes to adopt; a detailed written statement of the facts and circumstances justifying the proposed rule; a copy of any statement of estimated regulatory costs that has been prepared pursuant to s. 120.541; a statement of the extent to which the proposed rule relates to federal standards or rules on the same subject; and the notice required by subparagraph 1.
(e) Filing for final adoption; effective date.--
1. If the adopting agency is required to publish its rules in the Florida Administrative Code, it shall file with the Department of State three certified copies of the rule it proposes to adopt, a summary of the rule, a summary of any hearings held on the rule, and a detailed written statement of the facts and circumstances
justifying the rule. Agencies not required to publish their rules in the Florida Administrative Code shall file one certified copy of the proposed rule, and the other material required by this subparagraph, in the office of the agency head, and such rules shall be open to the public.
(emphasis added).