STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The state of Florida intends to offer evidence in each of these cases that the defendant had an unlawful breath alcohol level at the time of the charged offense.
In offering such evidence, the state will argue that it has complied with all statutory and rule prerequisites to the evidence's admissibility. Among other things, it will allege that each defendant took an "approved" infrared breath test on an Intoxilyzer 8000.
Section 316.1932(1)(a)2. presently provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The Alcohol Testing Program within the Department of Law Enforcement is responsible for the regulation of the operation, inspection, and registration of breath test instruments utilized under the driving and boating under the influence provisions and related provisions located in this chapter and chapters 322 and 327. . . . The program shall:
* * *
g. Have the authority to approve or disapprove breath test instruments and accompanying paraphernalia for use pursuant to the driving and boating under the influence provisions and related provisions located in this chapter and chapters 322 and 327.
* * *
l. Promulgate rules for the administration and implementation of this section, including definitions of terms.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 11D-8.003 is an existing rule of FDLE that was adopted pursuant to the rulemaking authority granted by section 316.1932(1)(a)2. It is entitled, "Approval of Breath Test Methods and Instruments," and provides as follows: