STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 6/ The "Report" (which was offered and received into evidence as Joint Exhibit 6) was prepared on February 10, 2005, almost three years after the evaluation had been conducted.
7/ JAPC was then a standing committee of the Legislature created, and vested with powers and duties, by section 11.60, which has since been repealed. JAPC still exists, but as a creature, not of statute, but of the Joint Rules of the Florida Legislature, specifically 4.1 thereof.
8/ The review was conducted pursuant to section 120.545, subsections (1) through (3) of which then provided as follows:
As a legislative check on legislatively created authority, the committee shall examine each proposed rule, except for those proposed rules exempted by s. 120.81(1)(e) and (2), and its accompanying material, and each emergency rule, and may examine any existing rule, for the purpose of determining whether:
The rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.
The statutory authority for the rule has been repealed.
The rule reiterates or paraphrases statutory material.
The rule is in proper form.
The notice given prior to its adoption was sufficient to give adequate notice of the purpose and effect of the rule.
The rule is consistent with expressed legislative intent pertaining to the specific provisions of law which the rule implements.
The rule is necessary to accomplish the apparent or expressed objectives of the specific provision of law which the rule implements.
The rule is a reasonable implementation of the law as it affects the convenience of the general public or persons particularly affected by the rule.
The rule could be made less complex or more easily comprehensible to the general public.
The rule does not impose regulatory costs on the regulated person, county, or city which could be reduced by the adoption of less costly alternatives that substantially accomplish the statutory objectives.
The rule will require additional appropriations.
If the rule is an emergency rule, there exists an emergency justifying the
promulgation of such rule, the agency has exceeded the scope of its statutory authority, and the rule was promulgated in compliance with the requirements and limitations of s. 120.54(4).
The committee may request from an agency such information as is reasonably necessary for examination of a rule as required by subsection (1). The committee shall consult with legislative standing committees with jurisdiction over the subject areas.