STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (850) 488-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 5th day of February, 2013.
ENDNOTES
1/ Unless otherwise noted, all references in this Final Order to Florida Statutes are to that version of Florida Statutes in effect at the time of the occurrence of the particular event or action being discussed.
2/ "An 'approved' test under this provision is one that is adopted [by FDLE] through rule promulgation in accordance with the APA." State v. Bodden, 877 So. 2d 680, 684 (Fla. 2004).
3/ See § 316.1934(2) and (3), Florida Statutes, which presently provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(2) At the trial of any . . . criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving, or in actual physical control of, a vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages or controlled substances, when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties were impaired or to the extent that he or she was deprived of full possession of his or her normal
faculties, the results of any test administered in accordance with s. 316.1932 or s. 316.1933 and this section are admissible into evidence when otherwise admissible, and the amount of alcohol in the person's blood or breath at the time alleged, as shown by chemical analysis of the person's blood, or by chemical or physical test of the person's breath, gives rise to the following presumptions:
* * *
(c) If there was at that time a blood- alcohol level or breath-alcohol level of
0.08 or higher, that fact is prima facie evidence that the person was under the influence of alcoholic beverages to the extent that his or her normal faculties were impaired. Moreover, such person who has a blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or higher is guilty of driving, or being in actual physical control of, a motor vehicle, with an unlawful blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level.
The presumptions provided in this subsection do not limit the introduction of any other competent evidence bearing upon the question of whether the person was under the influence of alcoholic beverages to the extent that his or her normal faculties were impaired.
(3) A chemical analysis of a person's blood to determine alcoholic content or a chemical or physical test of a person's breath, in order to be considered valid under this section, must have been performed substantially in accordance with methods approved by the Department of Law Enforcement and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the department for this purpose.