STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On January 9, 2013, FDLE filed an unopposed motion requesting an extension of the proposed final order fling deadline. By Order issued January 10, 2013, the motion was granted and the proposed final order filing deadline was extended to January 25, 2013.
Petitioners and FDLE timely filed their Proposed Final Orders on January 25, 2013.
FINDINGS OF FACT
Petitioners are defendants in various pending prosecutions in Brevard County, Florida. They all were charged with driving with an unlawful breath alcohol level, after having taken breath tests pursuant to the implied consent requirement of section 316.1932(1)(a)1.a., Florida Statutes, which presently provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of operating a motor vehicle within this state is, by so operating such
vehicle, deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical test or physical test including, but not limited to, an infrared light test of his or her breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood or breath if the person is lawfully arrested for any offense allegedly committed while the person was driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages."2/ They have also been charged under the alternative theory of driving under the influence of alcohol to the extent their normal faculties were impaired.