Washington| Change
[…] Having weighed the credible evidence submitted in this cause, such argument has been rejected. To the contrary, Petitioner knew the parcel number submitted on the applications dated December 17, 2012, was false. Petitioner knew the zoning for its parcel was residential. Petitioner did nothing to correct the errors after they were known and before the permits were issued. An applicant has an affirmative duty to submit truthful, accurate information.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2013).

  14. Section 479.07, Florida Statutes (2013), provides, in


    part:


    1. Except as provided in ss. 479.105(1)(e) and 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected,


      operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an urban area, as defined in s. 334.03(31), or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section. As used in this section, the term “on any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal- aid primary system” means a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.