Washington| Change
[…] Except for department action pursuant to s. 479.107(1), the filing of a timely and proper notice of appeal shall operate to stay the revocation until the department’s action is upheld.


  16. Section 479.111, Florida Statutes (2013), provides, in pertinent part:

    Only the following signs shall be allowed within controlled portions of the interstate highway system and the federal-aid primary


    highway system as set forth in s. 479.11(1) and (2):


    1. Directional or other official signs and notices which conform to 23 C.F.R. ss. 750.151-750.155.


    2. Signs in commercial-zoned and industrial-zoned areas or commercial-unzoned and industrial-unzoned areas and within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way, subject to the requirements set forth in the agreement between the state and the United States Department of Transportation.


  17. In this case, Respondent has demonstrated Petitioner submitted applications with false information, did nothing to correct the errors, and misrepresented its zoning in order to obtain sign permits.