Washington| Change
[…] indicating that the sign complies with all local governmental requirements and that the agency or unit of local government will issue a permit to that applicant upon approval of the state permit application by the department.


  15. Section 479.08, Florida Statutes (2013), provides, in


    part:


    The department may deny or revoke any permit requested or granted under this chapter in any case in which it determines that the application for the permit contains knowingly false or misleading information. The department may revoke any permit granted under this chapter in any case in which the permittee has violated any of the provisions of this chapter, unless such permittee, within 30 days after the receipt of notice by the department, complies with the provisions of this chapter. For the purpose of this section, the notice of violation issued by the department must describe in detail the alleged violation. Any person aggrieved by any action of the department in denying or revoking a permit under this chapter may, within 30 days after receipt of the notice, apply to the department for an administrative hearing pursuant to chapter 120. If a timely request for hearing has been filed and the department issues a final order revoking a permit, such revocation shall be effective 30 days after the date of rendition. Except for department action pursuant to s. 479.107(1), the filing of a timely and proper notice of appeal shall operate to stay the revocation until the department’s action is upheld.


  16. Section 479.111, Florida Statutes (2013), provides, in pertinent part:

    Only the following signs shall be allowed within controlled portions of the interstate highway system and the federal-aid primary


    highway system as set forth in s. 479.11(1) and (2):