STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Wilson v. Dep’t of Admin., Div. of Ret.,
538 So. 2d 139 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989).
Article II, section 8(d) of the Florida Constitution provides:
Section 8. Ethics in government—A public office is a public trust. The people shall have the right to secure and sustain that trust against abuse. To assure this right:
* * *
(d) Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a public retirement system or pension plan in such manner as may be provided by law.
Section 112.3173 provides in relevant part:
(3) FORFEITURE.—Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a specified offense committed prior to retirement . . . shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system of which he or she is a member, except for the return of his or her accumulated contributions as of the date of termination.
Section 112.3173(2)(a) provides in relevant part: “Conviction” and “convicted” mean an
adjudication of guilty by a court of competent jurisdiction; a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere; a jury verdict of guilty